Buy Glyset

Miglitol

Formulation : Tablet
Dosage : 25mg
Quantity : 100
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Glyset used for? 

Glyset, with the generic name miglitol, is an oral diabetes medication indicated to decrease blood glucose levels of adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. This medication is prescribed together with proper diet and regular exercise. By improving one’s glycemic control, complications, such as blindness, kidney damage, loss of limbs, nerve problems, heart attack, and stroke, can be prevented. However, this medication is not indicated for type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis. 

This is available in Glyset 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg tablet forms. 

How does Glyset work? 

This alpha-glucoside hydrolase inhibitor inhibits membrane-bound alpha-glucoside hydrolase enzymes. These enzymes hydrolyze oligosaccharides and disaccharides to plasma glucose and other monosaccharides in the brush border of the small intestines. By inhibiting the enzyme, glucose absorption is delayed, and postprandial hyperglycemia is decreased. Although, this medication does not affect insulin secretion. 

How to use 

To initiate, read the Glyset information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take any prescription medication if you have not fully understood all drug information and warnings yet. If you need further medical advice regarding your condition or have queries about this drug of choice, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.  

Take the tablet orally. This is usually prescribed three times daily or as directed by your physician. Take each tablet with the first bite of your main meals. Swallow the drug and drink a glass of water right after. Chewing or splitting this oral drug is not recommended. 

Remember to take this antidiabetic medication regularly and exactly as prescribed to achieve the best results. Set up a dosing schedule to avoid missing doses. Never alter your dosage or frequency as it is based on your overall medical condition, response to treatment, and other drugs you are taking. Also, do not stop taking this medication abruptly or even for a short while because doing so can lead to worsening conditions. 

Note that Glyset medication is only a part of an entire treatment plan. This medication, along with other medications, is just as important as proper diet and exercise. Always comply with the recommended diet and exercise regularly. 

Glyset Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-Upset stomach 

-Gas 

-Diarrhea 

-Abdominal pain 

In most cases, this medication has mild and temporary side effects. If the adverse reactions do not resolve or worsen, you should hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. The following severe side effects must be reported: 

-Signs of pneumatosis cystoid intestinalis (blood or mucus in the stool, persistent diarrhea, constipation) 

-Symptoms of low blood sugar or hypoglycemia (tingling extremities, blurred vision, fast heartbeat, sudden sweating, shaking) 

-Symptoms of high blood sugar or hyperglycemia (fruity breath odor, thirst, increased urination, flushing rapid breathing, confusion) 

-Seizures 

-Persistent vomiting 

-Sudden weight gain 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Glyset. 

Precautions when using Glyset 

Before you begin taking this oral medication, you must disclose your entire medical history to your physician. This includes any history of gastrointestinal blockage, ulcers, inflammatory bowel disease, and kidney problems. Some conditions or diseases may impact how your body will respond to the medication. Moreover, you should talk about all prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking because of possible drug interactions. 

Be on the lookout for allergic reactions while taking this medication. Do not take this antidiabetic drug if you have a known allergy to miglitol or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity response are breathing difficulty, skin rashes, severe dizziness, itchiness, and swelling of the face and neck. If this happens, discontinue this medication and alert your emergency line for medical attention. 

Among the adverse effects of this medication are blurred vision, dizziness, and drowsiness. These reactions could be triggered or worsened by alcohol consumption. Thus, you should limit or avoid alcohol while taking this drug. You should also practice caution when driving, operating machinery, and doing any activities that may require alertness and clear vision. 

Pregnancy can either worsen or cause diabetes. It is necessary to consult a healthcare provider regarding your condition for possible changes in your treatment plan. If you are breastfeeding, take this medication only if extremely needed as this drug is known to pass into the breast milk. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Glyset better than metformin? 

This medication has a different action compared to metformin. 

Do physicians prescribe Glyset for DKA? 

This antidiabetic agent is not indicated for diabetic ketoacidosis. 

Does Glyset cause stomach discomfort? 

Yes, this medication may cause stomach pain or stomach upset. It is important to take this medication with a meal. 

Can Glyset cause weight loss? 

There is no direct link between Glyset & weight loss. 

How much does Glyset cost? 

You may check the Glyset prices of this prescription medication from this page. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Glyset

Scientific Name:

Miglitol

Other Names:

Misobit

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Glyset (Miglitol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Glyset (Miglitol).