Estraderm Patch (Estradiol) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Trandsdermal Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Estraderm Patch 25mcg 24 $98.00 Add To Cart
Estraderm Patch 50mcg 24 $81.00 Add To Cart
Estraderm Patch
Dosage: 25mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $98.00
Estraderm Patch
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $81.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Estradiol Estradiol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Estradiol 50mcg 8 $38.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 50mcg 16 $64.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 50mcg 24 $89.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 75mcg 8 $41.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 75mcg 16 $68.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 8 $50.10 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 16 $84.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 24 $118.00 Add To Cart
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $38.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $64.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $89.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 75mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $41.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 75mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $68.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $50.10
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $84.00
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $118.00

Description

What’s Estraderm Patch Used For? 

This medication is used to treat the symptoms of menopause including hot flashes, vaginal dryness, and other symptoms.  

How Does Estraderm Patch Work? 

Estraderm contains a synthetic variation of the female hormone estrogen. Estrogen is a hormone that occurs naturally in women and men, although women need more of it. It has a variety of functions, including balancing cholesterol levels and improving bone health; however, it’s most known as the hormone integral to the female reproductive system. Estrogen is used to ensure proper menstrual cycles and vaginal health. A deficiency in estrogen from menopause can cause: 

  • Increased frequency of UTIs 
  • Absent periods 
  • Hot flashes 
  • Breast tenderness or soreness 
  • Headaches 
  • Depression 
  • Mood Swings 
  • Fatigue 

While this medication will not treat all of the symptoms of menopause, it does relieve irritation, burning, or dryness of the vagina, minimize hot flashes and treat ovarian disorders and vaginal bleeding. It is also used in some cases to prevent bone loss as a result of estrogen deficiency. 

 How To Use Estraderm Patch 

Read any instructions provided on the label and follow your doctor’s instructions for dosing. Always follow your doctor’s strength and never exceed the amount they have prescribed for you. If you miss a dose, simply skip the missed dose and carry on with your dosing schedule as normal. 

To use, peel the plastic film on the patch and gently apply the patch to a clean, dry area of the body. Lightly press the patch down for several seconds to ensure it is attached properly. Replace the patch every week or as directed by your doctor.  

You should also alternate where you apply the patch every week. Some spots may not be safe for application. Your doctor will tell you where on your body you may or may not apply the patches. 

When you’re discarding your used patches, fold them in half so the sticky sides are inward.  

Estraderm Patch Dosage 

Estraderm is available in the following strengths: 

  • Estraderm Patch 25 mcg 
  • Estraderm Patch 50 mcg 
  • Estraderm Patch 75 mcg 
  • Estraderm Patch 100 mcg 

It is likely your doctor will start you with a lower dose and gradually increase it over time. Do not exceed your doctor’s dosage by using two patches at once, or by using a higher dose than they have prescribed.  

Estraderm Patch Side Effects 

This medication increases the risk of endometrial cancer. You should monitor your health closely and check-up with your doctor often to be safe. 

Common side effects of Estraderm Patch include: 

  • skin redness/irritation at the application site 
  • nausea/vomiting 
  • upset stomach 
  • bloating 
  • constipation 
  • breast swelling or tenderness 
  • nipple discharge 
  • headache 
  • weight changes 
  • acne 
  • skin color changes 
  • increased facial hair 
  • thinning scalp hair 
  • headache 
  • back pain 
  • joint pain 
  • Cold symptoms include a stuffy nose, sneezing, sinus ache, and a scratchy throat 
  • changes in your menstrual periods, and 
  • break-through bleeding 

Call your doctor right away if any of the following side effects occur while using this patch: 

  • Vaginal yeast infection 
  • Change in vaginal discharge 
  • Bloody or clear discharge from the nipple 
  • decrease in the amount of urine 
  • dimpling of the breast skin 
  • fast heartbeat 
  • fever 
  • hives, itching, or rash 
  • hoarseness 
  • inverted nipple 
  • irritation 
  • joint pain, stiffness, or swelling 
  • a bulge in the breast or behind the arm 
  • noisy, rattling breathing 
  • pelvic discomfort or a sensation of pressure 
  • arm or leg discomfort, redness, or edema 
  • persistent crust or scaling of the nipple 
  • redness of the skin 
  • redness or swelling of the breast 
  • a persistent ache on the breast skin 
  • Eyelids, face, fingers, lips, hands, feet, or lower legs swelling 
  • tightness in the chest 
  • troubled breathing at rest 
  • troubled breathing or swallowing 
  • vaginal bleeding 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Estraderm Patch

Scientific Name:

Estradiol

Other Names:

Estradiol Patch, Estraderm MX

Strength(s):

100mcg, 50mcg, 75mcg, 25mcg

Quantities Available:

8, 24, 16

Formulation:

Patch, Trandsdermal Patch

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Estraderm Patch (Estradiol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Estraderm Patch (Estradiol).