Demadex (Torsemide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Demadex 10mg 84 $88.00 Add To Cart
Demadex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $88.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Torsemide Torsemide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Torsemide 5mg 90 $26.00 Add To Cart
Torsemide 10mg 75 $39.47 Add To Cart
Torsemide 20mg 90 $44.00 Add To Cart
Torsemide 40mg 100 $49.00 Add To Cart
Torsemide
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.00
Torsemide
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 75
Price: $39.47
Torsemide
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $44.00
Torsemide
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $49.00

Description

What is Demadex Used For? 

This medication is used to treat edema or fluid retention, a symptom that can be caused by heart failure, liver disease, and kidney disease, as well as other medications. It allows your body to pass fluids more easily, which reduces swelling that occurs from a build-up of fluids.  

It can also be used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure). Hypertension occurs when the pressure in the bloodstream becomes too great. Decreasing the number of fluids in the body can help ease the pressure of the bloodstream. This medication is most often used with other medications to treat hypertension.  

A demadex generic name or active ingredient is Torsemide.  

What to Know Before Using Demadex 

You should notify your doctor if you have a history of liver, kidney, or heart problems. If you have diabetes or are at risk for diabetes, your doctor may deem it necessary to adjust your medication and implement exercise and diet routines.  

Dizziness is a common side effect of this medication, especially when using this medication alongside alcohol or cannabis. Do not attempt to drive or operate heavy machinery after using this medication.  

If you are allergic to sulfa drugs or if you suffer from a condition called urinary retention (inability or difficulty urinating) then you should talk to your doctor before using this medication as it may be unsafe for you to use.  

How Does It Work?  

Demadex uses the active ingredient torsemide to provoke fluid-flushing effects in the body. Torsemide is a diuretic or “water pill” that works by increasing urinary output. It prevents the kidneys from absorbing water and sodium back into the bloodstream. This results in a higher frequency of urination.  

Side Effects of Demadex 

It’s common to experience frequent urination after taking this medication — this is simply the medicine working. It may also be common to experience headaches, dizziness, drowsiness, and nausea.  

Contact your doctor immediately if you encounter any serious side effects, including: 

  • Severe lightheadedness 
  • Fainting 
  • Ringing in ears 
  • Hearing loss 
  • Urinary retention (no urination) 
  • Irregular heartbeats 
  • Spasming 
  • Confusion 
  • Increased thirst 

This medication may cause an allergic reaction. Do not take this medication if you have a hypersensitivity to torsemide. Signs of an allergic reaction include rashes, swelling of the face, and difficulty breathing or speaking.  

Demadex Dosage 

Demadex oral tablets are taken by the mouth. Take tablets once daily or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not exceed their dosage and follow their instructions closely. You can take this medication with or without food.  

Storage 

Store at room temperature away from the reach of children 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Demadex

Scientific Name:

Torsemide

Other Names:

Dytor, Torsemide, Torem

Strength(s):

10mg, 40mg, 20mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

75, 100, 90, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Demadex (Torsemide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Demadex (Torsemide).