Clenpiq (Sodium Picosulfate/Magnesium Oxide/Citric Acid) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Powder for Oral Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clenpiq 10mg/3.5g/12g 2sachets $61.00 Add To Cart
Clenpiq
Dosage: 10mg/3.5g/12g
Quantity: 2sachets
Price: $61.00

Description

What is Clenpiq? 

Clenpiq, with the generic name sodium picosulfate, magnesium oxide, and anhydrous citric acid, is an osmotic laxative indicated for the cleansing of the colon as a preparation for colonoscopy among adults. This medication causes watery bowel movements or diarrhea. Clearing stool from the intestines would help doctors to better examine the colon on certain procedures. 

This is available in 16.1 grams of powder per packet containing 10 mg of sodium picosulfate, 3.5 g of magnesium oxide, & 12 g of anhydrous citric acid. 

Mechanism of Action 

This bowel prep is a combination of sodium picosulfate, a stimulant laxative, and magnesium oxide, and anhydrous citric acid. This drug is hydrolyzed by bacteria of the colon to form an active metabolite that works directly on the colonic mucosa to stimulate peristalsis of the colon. It also causes water to be kept in the gastrointestinal tract. 

Clenpiq Instructions 

To begin, read the medication information sheet included with this medicine. Do not take this medication without fully understanding the drug information and precautions in the guide provided. If you need more medical advice and have inquiries on how to accurately use this medication, you must ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Carefully follow the directions given by your doctor. Usually, you will be required to have a special diet, particularly clear liquids, on the day before the procedure. Avoid drinking milk, other dairy products, red or purple-colored liquids, or alcohol. To prevent dehydration or losing too much water, drink as many clear fluids as you can.  

Note that you must not take any other medications orally within one hour before you take this Clenpiq solution. This is because your body will not be able to absorb other medications. Certain drugs like iron, digoxin, tetracycline antibiotics and quinolone antibiotics must not be taken 2 to 6 hours after taking this drug. 

Clenpiq Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-Frequent and very watery bowel movements 

-Nausea 

-Headache 

-Bloating 

-Stomach cramps 

-Vomiting 

In most cases, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions get worse or do not get better even after a few days, you must call your doctor or any healthcare professional. Additionally, you must report severe side effects, like: 

-Confusion 

-Severe dizziness 

-Fainting 

-Seizure 

-Irregular heartbeat 

-Severe and persistent abdominal pain 

-Bloody stool 

-Rectal bleeding 

-Signs of kidney problems (changes in urine output) 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Clenpiq. 

Precautions when using Clenpiq 

Before you start taking this oral solution, you must disclose your entire medical history to your physician, especially salt or mineral imbalance, heart problems, seizure, kidney problems, gastrointestinal disorders, or trouble swallowing. Some diseases or disorders may significantly impact how you will respond to this medication. You should also talk about all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, supplements, and herbal products you are taking because of the possible drug interactions. 

Lookout for severe hypersensitivity after taking this drug. Avoid taking this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to sodium picosulfate, magnesium oxide, anhydrous citric acid, or any inactive ingredients that this medication may contain. Signs of severe allergic reactions are breathing trouble, skin rashes, swelling of the face and neck, hives, and severe dizziness. If this occurs, alert your local medical emergency line. 

Pregnant or breastfeeding moms must use this medication only if highly needed. This is because there are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this medication could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What does Clenpiq taste like? 

This bowel preparation tastes like a very sweet juice. 

How long does it take for Clenpiq to work? 

You may start to have watery stool 2 to 4 hours after taking the bottle of this medication. 

What is a good Clenpiq alternative? 

There is no equivalent version for this medication. 

What is the difference between Clenpiq and Suprep? 

On Clenpiq vs Suprep, the latter contains potassium while the former doesn’t. 

How much does Clenpiq cost? 

You may check the pricing of this medication from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Clenpiq

Scientific Name:

Sodium Picosulfate/Magnesium Oxide/Citric Acid

Other Names:

Pico-Salax

Strength(s):

10mg/3.5g/12g

Quantities Available:

2sachets

Formulation:

Powder for Oral Solution

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Clenpiq (Sodium Picosulfate/Magnesium Oxide/Citric Acid). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Clenpiq (Sodium Picosulfate/Magnesium Oxide/Citric Acid).


Similar Products