Canasa (Mesalamine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Description

What is Canasa used for?

Canasa is used to treat forms of Inflammatory Bowel Syndrome, including ulcerative colitis and proctitis. Canasa is a rectal suppository that works quickly to relieve symptoms of IBS-related conditions and treat them in roughly 3 to 6 weeks.

This may be used for reasons not listed under its official indications. Talk to your doctor for Canasa prescriptions if you have a bowel-related condition or disease that this medication may be able to treat or manage.

How Does it Work?

Canasa uses the active ingredient mesalamine to produce anti-inflammatory effects. Mesalamine is believed to work by blocking a certain enzyme called cyclooxygenase. Cyclooxygenase is responsible for producing prostaglandins, which in turn cause inflammation in the bowels. Prostaglandins are a type of lipid that causes inflammation as part of the body’s natural immune response, and it’s thought that Mesalamine works by suppressing these lipids.

Who Should Not Use It?

If you have a hypersensitivity to mesalamine, sulfasalazine, or any ingredient used to make this medication, do not use this medication. Talk to your doctor if you have a history of hypersensitivity issues.

If your medical history involves kidney disease, liver disease, or pericarditis, then you may need to speak with your doctor before using this medication. Renal impairment and hepatic failure can be caused by using this medication, and the risk is increased if there were any previous issues. Do not take this medication while you are pregnant unless your doctor has deemed the reward is greater than the risks. It’s not known if this medication passes into breast milk and causes harm in nursing children.

Canasa Dosage

This medication is a rectal suppository that’s inserted into the rectum so it can have increased effects on the proper region in the body.

The recommended dosage is one Canasa 1000 mg suppository used rectally daily for 3 to 6 weeks. Your dosage may vary, and you should take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Use this medication at the same time each day before bed. The suppository should not be cut, broken, or crushed in any way. After insertion, ensure the medication doesn’t fall out for up to 3 hours.

If you have any questions about how to use this medication, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Side effects of Canasa

Some side effects may not be harmful and only require medical assistance if they are extreme or do not go away. Common side effects may include:

  • Dizziness
  • Tiredness
  • Headache
  • Rectal pain
  • Fever
  • Rash
  • Vomiting
  • Gas

This medication can cause serious problems in extremely rare cases. Contact your doctor if you notice any severe symptoms or any of the following:

  • Cramping
  • Pain in the stomach
  • Bloody stool/diarrhea
  • Chest pain
  • Urine retention
  • Shortness of breath
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes
  • Severe headache

Canasa Cost

The price of Canasa tends to be quite high. To reduce the cost of this prescription drug, order your prescription drugs from a trusted online pharmacy based in Canada like MapleLeafMeds.com

Additional information

Drug Name:

Canasa

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Salofalk Suppositories

Strength(s):

1000mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Rectal Suppository

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Canasa (Mesalamine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Canasa (Mesalamine).