Betapace (Sotalol) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Betapace 80mg 60 $85.00 Add To Cart
Betapace
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $85.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Sotalol Sotalol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sotalol 80mg 84 $28.00 Add To Cart
Sotalol 120mg 90 $59.00 Add To Cart
Sotalol 160mg 84 $67.00 Add To Cart
Sotalol
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $28.00
Sotalol
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $59.00
Sotalol
Dosage: 160mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $67.00

What Is Betapace Used For

Betapace promotes regular beating patterns. It is used to treat heart conditions that result in a fast or irregular heartbeat, called arrhythmias, occurring in the ventricles or the atria. Typically, this medication is prescribed to treat ventricular tachycardia, atrial fibrillation, and atrial flutter.

The active ingredient of Betapace is sotalol hydrochloride, which belongs to a class of medications known as antiarrhythmic agents. These types of drugs are responsible for controlling irregular heartbeats and helping with symptoms from a cardiac disease or condition. Betapace has properties of both beta-blockers and potassium blockers, allowing it to slow the heartbeat and control its rhythm.

Warnings and precautions

If you’ve ever experienced an unusual reaction to Betapace or any other medicine, you should tell your doctor before using Betapace. Hypersensitivities are serious matters that can require immediate medical attention. Watch for skins rashes, signs of angioedema, swelling of the face and throat, and difficulty breathing, and call an ambulance right away if you start to experience an allergic reaction.

Betapace has many drug interactions that can cause unsafe or unwanted effects. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about medications you are currently using or have recently used. This medication can also function poorly with the presence of another medical condition. Always communicate with your healthcare practitioners your medical history.

Side effects

Antiarrhythmic drugs are powerful medications that can seriously affect the body and cause side effects that require medical attention. It’s never a bad idea to report side effects to your doctor, even if you are experiencing side effects that are not dangerous.

Tell your doctor immediately if you encounter the following:

Cardiovascular Effects

  • Abnormal heart rhythm
  • Chest pain or discomfort
  • Slowed heartbeat (bradycardia)
  • Heart palpitations

Gastrointestinal

  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal distention
  • Loss of appetite
  • Heartburn
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Abdominal pain (dyspepsia)

Respiratory

  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath (dyspnea)
  • Upper Respiratory Tract Infection (URTI)
  • Infection or inflammation of airways (tracheobronchitis)

General

  • Fatigue
  • Fever
  • Influenza
  • Cold symptoms
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Insomnia
  • General muscle pain

In many cases, some side effects do not need medical attention, including insomnia, heartburn, indigestion, changes in eyesight, weight fluctuations, mood swings, loss of appetite, and decreased libido. It may be beneficial to talk to your doctor anyway, as they may be able to help you manage less serious side effects and distinguish them from side effects that are dangerous.

Betapace Dosage

Always closely adhere to your doctor’s instructions for dosing. Betapace is prescribed specifically for you and your condition and is not meant to be taken in any other amount or given to anyone else, even if their condition is similar to yours.

You may take this medication with or without a meal depending on personal preference. These tablets should be taken at the same time each day and swallowed whole with water.

The use of this medication is often continued even after symptoms are alleviated.

Storage

Tablets should be kept in a closed container, safe from heat, moisture, and light, all of which may damage the medication. Store at room temperature out of reach and sight from young children.

Betapace Cost

A generic option is available as a more affordable option to this medication and is available in different strengths and quantities. Ask your doctor or pharmacist about taking Betapace generic if you would like to change your prescription.

Brand Name:

Betapace

Scientific Name:

Sotalol

Other Names:

Sotacor, Sotalol

Strength(s):

80mg, 120mg, 160mg

Quantities Available:

60, 84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Betapace (Sotalol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Betapace (Sotalol).


Similar Products