Benicar (Olmesartan Medoxomil) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Benicar 10mg 84 $54.15 Add To Cart
Benicar 20mg 28 $30.00 Add To Cart
Benicar 20mg 84 $60.00 Add To Cart
Benicar 40mg 28 $32.00 Add To Cart
Benicar 40mg 84 $48.00 Add To Cart
Benicar
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $54.15
Benicar
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $30.00
Benicar
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $60.00
Benicar
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $32.00
Benicar
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $48.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Olmesartan Medoxomil Olmesartan Medoxomil

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg 100 $33.75 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil 20mg 28 $28.00 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil 20mg 84 $57.00 Add To Cart
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.75
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $28.00
Olmesartan Medoxomil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $57.00

Description

What Is Benicar Used For?

Benicar is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) and reduce the risk of dangerous heart conditions and stroke. High blood pressure increases the strain and exertion needed by the heart to pump blood throughout the cardiovascular system. This can lead to myocardial infarction (heart failure) or stroke due to the lack of oxygen the heart is receiving from over-exertion.

How Does Benicar Work?

Benicar works by inhibiting a specific enzyme that is responsible for increases blood pressure. Angiotensin is an enzyme that triggers vasoconstriction, or the tightening of the muscles in blood vessels.

ARBs prevent the action of this enzyme by binding to its receptor sites. The ensuing effect muscles in the blood vessels relaxing, which prompts decreases in blood pressure.

Is Benicar a Beta Blocker?

Olmesartan is the Benicar generic name, and it’s what’s known as an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB), which means that Benicar is not a beta-blocker. You can tell because the generic drug name ends with sartan –a suffix that’s used for all ARBs.

Beta-blockers are used to treat similar conditions, yet work differently than ARBs. While ARBs reduce vasoconstriction, Beta-blockers function by slowing the heartbeat. With a slower heartbeat than pumps with less ferocity, blood tension starts to decrease.

For hypertension, beta-blockers are not typically used as a first-option treatment. They can be prescribed when other medications are either contraindicated or have been ineffective.

Side Effects

You may not experience any side effects while taking this drug, or side effects may manifest in a mild manner. You should report side effects to your doctor if they do not go away, are affecting you in a severe way, or carry the risk of another health condition developing.

Uncommon side effects:

  • Blood in the urine
  • body aches or pain
  • chills
  • cough or cough producing mucus
  • difficulty with breathing
  • ear congestion
  • fever
  • headache
  • loss of voice
  • runny or stuffy nose
  • sneezing
  • sore throat
  • tightness in the chest
  • unusual tiredness or weakness

Rare side effects:

  • bladder pain
  • swelling or bloating of the face, arms, hands, lower legs, or feet
  • chest pain
  • cloudy urine
  • difficult, burning, or painful urination
  • fast, pounding, or irregular heartbeat or pulse
  • frequent urge to urinate
  • joint pain, stiffness, or swelling
  • lower back, side, or stomach pain
  • swelling of the feet or lower legs

If you are pregnant or nursing, you should not use this medicine. Many ARBs can cause harm to fetuses that result in death in some cases. Talk to your doctor about your options if you are pregnant and have needed medication for hypertension.

If you are being medicated for diabetes, your medications may have an adverse reaction with Benicar. You should not use this drug with any medication that contains aliskiren.

Tell your doctor if you have a hypersensitivity to Benicar or similar drugs. Allergic reactions can cause difficulty breathing and airway obstruction that can lead to death. If you notice any rashes on the skin, swelling of the face, or shortness of breath after using this medication, contact emergency medical services immediately.

If you have a previous condition relating to the kidneys or the heart, this drug may not be safe for you to use. Always be sure to communicate your medical history with your doctor.

Benicar Dosage and Strengths

This is available in the following forms:

  • Benicar 5mg film-coated tablets
  • Benicar 20mg film-coated tablets
  • Benicar 40mg film-coated tablets

The usual dosage for this medication begins with the daily administration of one 20mg tablet. More or less may be prescribed depending on a variety of factors, including age, drug reaction, and other medical conditions, with the maximum, does being capped at one daily 40mg tablet.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Benicar

Scientific Name:

Olmesartan Medoxomil

Other Names:

Olmezest, Olmetec, Olmesartan

Strength(s):

10mg, 40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 28

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Benicar (Olmesartan Medoxomil). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Benicar (Olmesartan Medoxomil).