Avodart (Dutasteride) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avodart 0.5mg 90 $71.95 Add To Cart
Avodart
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $71.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Dutasteride Dutasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dutasteride 0.5mg 30 $23.00 Add To Cart
Dutasteride 0.5mg 90 $50.00 Add To Cart
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $23.00
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $50.00

Description

What is Avodart?

Avodart (generic name: dutasteride) is an oral drug indicated to treat symptomatic benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) among men. It is used to improve symptoms of an enlarged prostate, such as frequent urination, urinary urgency, difficulty to begin the flow of urine, or a weak stream. This could also help reduce the risk of acute urinary retention (AUR) and the need for BPH-related surgery.

These 5 alpha-reductase inhibitors work by preventing the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT). DHT is considered the primary androgen that is responsible for the initial development and enlargement of prostate glands. This drug is available in 0.5 mg soft gelatin capsules.

How to use Avodart

Start by reading the medication information leaflet included with this product. Do not take this oral drug unless you have fully understood all information and the indications of this medication. If you need further medical advice or have additional queries, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this capsule orally. You can take it with or without food, or as recommended by your doctor. Swallow the soft gel capsules whole and take it with a glass of water. Splitting or chewing Avodart is not recommended as it could release the active ingredients at once.

Remember to take this oral drug regularly and with a dosing schedule to achieve the full benefits. Make sure to comply with the instructions given by your doctor. Do not alter your Avodart medication dosage as it depends on your medical condition and response to treatment. In addition, it may take three to six months before you notice improvements in your condition. Continue administering your medication for as long as prescribed, and do not discontinue abruptly.

Side effects of Avodart

Common side effects of Avodart:

  • Decreased sex drive
  • Decreased sexual ability
  • Decrease in the amount of semen
  • Impotence
  • Testicle pain
  • Breast tenderness

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this drug are mild and brief. Even so, if these adverse reactions worsen or persist, call your doctor or healthcare provider immediately. In addition, report severe side effects, including:

  • Increased glucose level
  • Decreased testosterone level
  • Difficulty swallowing
  • Blisters
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Extreme fatigue

This is not a complete or full list of this medication’s side effects.

Precautions when using Avodart

Before taking this Avodart capsule, make sure to disclose your entire medical history with your doctor. Some diseases or disorders may significantly affect how your body will respond to treatment. Moreover, talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking, as they may have drug interactions with dutasteride.

Look out for signs of an allergic reaction at all times while on this treatment. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to dutasteride, finasteride, or any inactive ingredients each capsule may have. Signs of hypersensitivity reaction are swelling of the face, skin rashes, severe dizziness, hives, and breathing trouble. Seek emergency management and discontinue Avodart immediately when this occurs.

This drug could be absorbed through the skin. A woman who is pregnant or may be pregnant should avoid touching Avodart because it might cause birth defects to an unborn child. Do not donate blood while on this treatment and until six months post-medication to make sure that your blood will be safe even for pregnant women.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Avodart (dutasteride) safe?

Clinical trials show that this medication is safe and effective.

What is the difference between Avodart and Flomax?

On Avodart vs Flomax, both drugs belong to the same drug class and are indicated to treat BPH. However, Flomax is an alpha-blocker.

Can this medication affect blood pressure?

Although uncommon, this medication could cause hypotension. Be watchful for dizziness or fainting.

Can my prostate grow again when I stop taking this medication?

You may experience rebound effects when you stop taking this medication without the advice of your physician.

How much does this medication cost?

You may check for this medication price from this page.

Can I purchase this medication online?

You can purchase this oral drug online, provided that you have a valid prescription.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Avodart

Scientific Name:

Dutasteride

Other Names:

Avodart, Dutasteride

Strength(s):

0.5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Avodart (Dutasteride). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Avodart (Dutasteride).