Flomax (Tamsulosin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Flomax 0.4mg 30 $27.15 Add To Cart
Flomax 0.4mg 90 $32.90 Add To Cart
Flomax
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $27.15
Flomax
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $32.90

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Tamsulosin Tamsulosin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tamsulosin 0.4mg 30 $19.00 Add To Cart
Tamsulosin 0.4mg 90 $40.00 Add To Cart
Tamsulosin
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $19.00
Tamsulosin
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.00

Description

What is Flomax used for? 

Flomax (generic name: tamsulosin hydrochloride) is an oral medication indicated to treat the signs and symptoms of an enlarged prostate, also called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Flomax helps relieve symptoms of urinary frequency, needing to urinate urgently, weak stream, and difficulty initiating urine flow. This oral drug is not indicated for the management of hypertension. 

This is available in Flomax 0.4 mg capsule forms. 

How does Flomax work? 

This alpha1 adrenoceptor antagonist works by blocking the alpha-1A and alpha-1D adrenoceptors which causes smooth muscles in the bladder neck & prostate to relax. It then improves urine flow rate and reduces the symptoms of enlarged prostate. It also relaxes the detrusor muscle of the bladder, which relieves storage symptoms. 

How to use Flomax 

To begin, read the drug information booklet that comes with this product. Avoid taking this type of drug if you have not fully understood all drug information and instructions written in the guide. If you need more medical advice on your condition or have queries about how this medicine works, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this capsule orally. This is usually prescribed once daily, preferably 30 minutes after the same meal. Swallow the capsule whole and drink a glass of water after that. The pill should not be crushed, chewed, or divided. 

Remember to take this prescription drug regularly and exactly as prescribed to achieve the best results. Make a dosing regimen to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your dosing as it is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. Your doctor may start prescribing a lower dose to avoid adverse reactions. You should not also stop taking this medication abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. 

Side Effects of Flomax 

Common side effects: 

-nausea 

-dizziness 

-lightheadedness 

-headache 

-drowsiness 

-weakness 

-stuffy or runny nose 

-sleep problems 

-abnormal ejaculation 

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this drug are mild and will resolve in a few days. If the adverse effects get worse, you may have to hold the drug for a while and contact your doctor or pharmacist. Additionally, you should report severe side effects, such as: 

-fainting 

-priapism or prolonged/painful erection lasting for 4 hours 

-blurred vision 

This is not a complete or full list of Flomax side effects. 

Precautions when using Flomax 

Before you begin taking this prescription medication, you should disclose your complete medical history to your physician. This should include any history of cataract, glaucoma, and hypotension, or low blood pressure. Certain conditions may affect how your body will respond to the medication. Further, you should talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking because of possible drug interactions. 

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while taking this oral medication. Avoid this drug if you have a known allergy to tamsulosin or any inactive ingredients that each capsule may contain. Signs of severe hypersensitivity are skin rashes, severe dizziness, hives, swelling of the face and neck, and breathing difficulty. 

Among the side effects of this drug are dizziness, drowsiness, and blurred vision. Alcohol may interact with this drug and worsen some side effects. You should also observe safety precautions when doing activities that require alertness and clear vision, like using machinery or driving. 

There are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this drug may cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants. Thus, pregnant and nursing moms must take this medication only if clearly needed. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Flomax a diuretic? 

Flomax only improves urination.  

Can this medication be crushed? 

No, you should not crush or chew this capsule. 

Do I have to take Flomax forever? 

One’s length of treatment will be based on your health condition. 

Does this medication cause constipation? 

Yes, this prescription drug may cause constipation. 

How much does Flomax cost? 

You may check the price of this drug from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Flomax

Scientific Name:

Tamsulosin

Other Names:

Flomax MR, Tamsulosin

Strength(s):

0.4mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30

Formulation:

ER Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Flomax (Tamsulosin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Flomax (Tamsulosin).