Stendra (Avanafil) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Stendra 50mg 4 $51.00 Add To Cart
Stendra 100mg 4 $57.00 Add To Cart
Stendra 100mg 12 $153.00 Add To Cart
Stendra 200mg 8 $115.00 Add To Cart
Stendra 200mg 12 $168.00 Add To Cart
Stendra 200mg 32 $430.00 Add To Cart
Stendra
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 4
Price: $51.00
Stendra
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 4
Price: $57.00
Stendra
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $153.00
Stendra
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $115.00
Stendra
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $168.00
Stendra
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 32
Price: $430.00

Description

What is Stendra Used for?

Stendra medication is used to treat erectile dysfunction in men. Although it predominately affects older men, erectile dysfunction (ED) is a condition that can affect men of all ages, and it’s common for adults in their 20-40s despite misconceptions about ED. Talk to your doctor if you think Stendra is right for you.

You should not take this medication if you are taking any other medication that’s what’s known as nitrate. Some examples of nitrates include nitro-dur, Nitrostat, Dilatrate, Isordil, Nitropress, and street drugs called “poppers” among others.

Although it may be safe for you to use Stendra if you have a conflicting condition, you should tell your doctor before using this treatment if you have had heart problems or heart surgery in the past, have had a stroke, have low blood pressure, have a deformation of the penis, have had an erection that lasted more than 4 hours, or if you have retinitis pigmentosa. Giving your doctor a detailed rundown of your medical history helps ensure that the medications you are taking are safe for you and do not cause any serious side effects.

Side Effects

Mild side effects include:

  • Headache
  • Flushing of the skin
  • Sore throat
  • Rhinitis (sore throat)
  • Back pain

In some rare cases, this medication can cause side effects that require medical attention. In the event of any of these symptoms, you should seek medical attention as soon as possible.

  • Priapism (painful, prolonged erection)
  • Sudden vision loss
  • Tinnitus

Stendra Doses

This is available in the following strengths:  50 mg, 100 mg, and 200 mg

Your doctor’s goal when prescribing this medication is to determine the lowest possible dose you need for satisfactory results that don’t cause any adverse effects. You should always follow your doctor’s dosing instructions, and you should not under any circumstance give your medication to someone else.

It’s most common to begin treatment using 100 mg tablets. Your dose may be increased if the effects are not strong enough; similarly, it can be decreased to 50 mg if the effects are too strong. The dosage may also need adjustment if you are using other medications (CYP3A4 inhibitors and alpha-blockers) or if you suffer from mild to moderate renal or hepatic impairment.

How Long Does Stendra Last?

The half-life of Stendra is 3 to 5 hours, which means that five hours after taking a tablet 50% of the active ingredient is remaining in the system. The effects of this drug start to wear off after five hours and are completely gone by the sixth hour.

Stendra starts to work in as little as 15 minutes after it’s swallowed. Depending on the dosage, you should take this medication 15 to 30 minutes before sexual activity. You can have these tablets with or without food depending on your preference. Take no more than one tablet each day.

Can Stendra Be Cut in Half?

Medications for erectile dysfunction medications are one of the most common types of medication that people split in half. This is a cost-cutting measure that can make your supply of medicine last twice as ongng, however, keep in mind that this medication is not a scored pill so it is advised to use a proper tool to cut them, called a pill splitter. You should also only split your pills when you are taking them. Never split pills in advance, as this can leave the contents exposed to erosion and render them unusable.

ED medications are generally a lot safer to split than other medications, and while it can be extremely dangerous to do this for some types of drugs, Stendra can be cut in half without posing a huge risk.

That being said, you should check with your doctor to make sure it’s safe for you to do so.

Stendra vs Viagra & Stendra vs Cialis

There are many treatment options for erectile dysfunction, and it can be confusing knowing which one is best for you. Ask your doctor if you are unsure about which medication to use.

Stendra is a relatively newer drug than Cialis and Viagra, as it was approved to hit the market by the FDA in 2012, compared to 2003 and 1998 for Cialis and Viagra respectively. Because of this, there is less known about how Stendra works with the human body, yet there are many benefits to using this medication over the other two.

Stendra is the fastest-acting ED medication available. Effects are often felt within 15 minutes after taking it, which is extremely quick comparatively. Viagra take 30 minutes to an hour to work, while Cialis can take up to two hours. Not to mention that Cialis can sometimes last for 36 hours. What’s more is Stendra purportedly has less common and less severe side effects than any other ED medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Stendra

Scientific Name:

Avanafil

Other Names:

Spedra

Strength(s):

50mg, 100mg, 200mg

Quantities Available:

4, 8, 32, 12

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Stendra (Avanafil). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Stendra (Avanafil).