Rapaflo (Silodosin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rapaflo 4mg 90 $304.00 Add To Cart
Rapaflo 8mg 90 $175.00 Add To Cart
Rapaflo
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $304.00
Rapaflo
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $175.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Silodosin Silodosin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Silodosin 4mg 90 $80.00 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 30 $46.00 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 60 $82.00 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 90 $118.00 Add To Cart
Silodosin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.00
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $46.00
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $82.00
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $118.00

Description

What is Rapaflo?

Rapaflo, with the generic name silodosin, is an oral medication indicated to treat the signs and symptoms of an enlarged prostate, otherwise known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). It helps relieve symptoms such as difficulty in starting the flow of urine, weak stream, and urinary frequency or urgency. This is not indicated to treat high blood pressure.

This alpha-1 adrenergic receptor agonist works by blocking alpha-1 adrenoreceptors, which causes the smooth muscles in the tissues to relax. It does not shrink the prostate, but it improves the urine flow and other BPH symptoms. This is available in Rapaflo 4 mg and 8 mg capsules.

How to use Rapaflo

To begin, read Rapaflo information booklet included with this medicine. Do not use this oral medication if you have not yet fully understood the drug information in the provided guide. If you need further medical advice or have questions on this treatment, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take Rapaflo orally. This drug is usually taken once daily with a meal. Swallow the capsule and drink a glass of water afterward. You should not split, chew, or crush this capsule.

Remember to take Rapaflo regularly and exactly as directed by your doctor for best results. Make a dosing schedule to avoid forgetting your dose. Your Rapaflo dose will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment. Do not alter your dosing or stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening effects.

Side effects of Rapaflo

Common side effects:

  • Headache
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Ejaculation problems
  • Abdominal discomfort

For the most part, the side effects caused by this capsule are mild and are expected to disappear without medical intervention. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you may have to discontinue medication and contact your doctor or any healthcare professional. You also have to report severe side effects, such as fainting and prolonged ejaculation.

This is not a complete or full list of Rapaflo’s side effects.

Precautions in using Rapaflo

Before using this drug, ensure that you have fully understood your medical history, especially low blood pressure or hypotension, eye problems, liver problems, and kidney disease. Certain medical conditions may affect how your body will respond to treatment. You also have to tell your doctor about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking, for they might cause drug interactions with silodosin.

You should be watchful for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to silodosin or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity include severe dizziness, hives, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and breathing trouble. If this occurs, alert your local emergency management line immediately.

Among the side effects of this capsule are dizziness, lightheadedness, and fainting. Avoid driving, using machinery, or doing activities that require alertness until you feel that it is safe. You may also have to limit your alcohol intake to prevent worsening side effects.

This drug may cause low blood pressure, which could also result in dizziness and lightheadedness. To avoid this, slowly get up when rising from a sitting or lying position. Note that the elderly might also have an increased risk of falling.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take this medication to work?

You may notice improvements in your symptoms right away, although it may take two weeks to feel the full benefits of this medication.

How long does this medication stay in your system?

The terminal half-life of this medication is 11 hours.

When is the best time to take this medication?

Your physician may recommend you to take this medication at night to avoid injuries from dizziness and fainting.

Can this medication help with kidney stones?

Some physicians may prescribe Rapaflo for kidney stones easier passage.

What is the difference between Rapaflo & Flomax?

On Rapaflo vs Flomax, both medications are alpha-blockers indicated to treat BPH.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rapaflo

Scientific Name:

Silodosin

Other Names:

Rapaflo, Silofast, Urorec

Strength(s):

4mg, 8mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 60

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Rapaflo (Silodosin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Rapaflo (Silodosin).