Avalide (Irbesartan/Hctz) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avalide 300/25mg 84 $110.00 Add To Cart
Avalide 150/12.5mg 84 $64.00 Add To Cart
Avalide 300/12.5mg 84 $70.00 Add To Cart
Avalide
Dosage: 300/25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $110.00
Avalide
Dosage: 150/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $64.00
Avalide
Dosage: 300/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $70.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Irbesartan/Hctz Irbesartan/Hctz

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Irbesartan/Hctz 300/25mg 100 $68.50 Add To Cart
Irbesartan/Hctz 150/12.5mg 100 $60.50 Add To Cart
Irbesartan/Hctz
Dosage: 300/25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $68.50
Irbesartan/Hctz
Dosage: 150/12.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $60.50

Description

Avalide Uses

Avalide is used to treat hypertension and reduce high blood pressure. Lowering high blood pressure helps prevent strokes, heart attacks, and kidney problems. Avalide generic is called hydrochlorothiazide and Irbesartan.

How Does Avalide Work?

Avalide medication combines two effective drugs commonly used in various forms to treat hypertension.

Hydrochlorothiazide is a diuretic pill, also known as a water pill, which flushes salt and water from the system resulting in lower levels of fluids in the body. Getting rid of excesses of salt and water in the body can reduce high blood pressure and ease symptoms associated with hypertension.

Irbesartan belongs to a class of drugs known as angiotensin II receptor blockers, which are medications that inhibits a peptide hormone in the body responsible for tightening the blood vessels. Angiotensin is the peptide responsible for regulating the pressure in blood vessels through vasoconstriction. By preventing the action of this peptide, the muscles in the blood vessels are not prompted to tighten, which allows them to relax.

Who should not Use Avalide?

You shouldn’t take this medication if you:

Have a known hypersensitivity issue causing allergic reactions when taking irbesartan, hydrochlorothiazide, and any non-active ingredient used to make Avalide, or certain medications containing sulfonamides. Call for an ambulance if you notice signs of an allergic reaction, including; rashes, hives, swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, and difficulty breathing/swallowing. Have a medical history involving gout, liver disease, lupus, chronic dehydration, electrolyte imbalances, or skin cancer.

Have a condition of the kidneys called anuria which prevents the proper production and flow of urine.

Other kidney problems should be considered as a reason to talk to your doctor before using this medication, especially if you are taking another medication called an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor.

Are taking a medication called Aliskiren to treat diabetes, kidney disease, or any related conditions.

Are pregnant, soon-to-be pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Have a rare genetic condition called glucose malabsorption or galactose intolerance.

Avalide Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Muscle pain
  • Joint pain
  • Fatigue
  • Drowsiness
  • Headaches
  • Blurry vision
  • Stomach pain
  • Heartburn
  • Increased thirst
  • Weakness
  • Confusion
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Rhinitis
  • Sore throat
  • Dry cough

Note: it is common to experience dizziness, lightheadedness, fatigue, blurred vision, and drowsiness when taking this medication. You should refrain from driving, operating machinery, or participating in any task that requires your full attention when starting this treatment.

Rare side effects:

This prescription drug contains a diuretic drug and causes salt and water loss. While this is an intended effect of the drug, in some cases the effects can go too far, causing dehydration and/or electrolyte deficiency. Watch for signs of dehydration including dry mouth, confusion, extreme dizziness or frequent dizzy spells, muscle cramps, and decreased urination. Talk to your doctor immediately if you suspect dehydration or electrolyte issues. You should also visit your doctor if you experience any of the following rare side effects:

  • Fainting
  • Decreased vision
  • Eye pain
  • Slow heartbeat
  • Muscle weakness
  • Infrequent urination
  • Jaundice
  • Tingling feelings

Dosage

Take this medication by mouth as directed by your doctor, usually once daily with or without food.

The dosage for this medication may depend on a variety of factors. Always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosing closely and tell them all the relevant information before getting your prescription. Information such as previous medical conditions or current medications being used are important for your prescriber to know and may change how Avalide is dosed.

This comes in the following strengths:

  • Avalide 150/12.5mg
  • Avalide 300/12.5mg
  • Avalide 300/25mg

Take this medication once daily or as directed by your doctor, with or without food. The typical dose is one 150/12.5 tablet taken daily. Treatment may take up to 4 weeks, and the dosage may be increased after the first week or two.

Storage

Store between 15-30°C or at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Avalide

Scientific Name:

Irbesartan/Hctz, Ibesartan/HCTZ, Irbesartan/HCTZ

Other Names:

Irbesartan Hctz, Karvezide

Strength(s):

150/12.5mg, 300/25mg, 300/12.5mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Avalide (Irbesartan/Hctz). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Avalide (Irbesartan/Hctz).