Albenza (Albendazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Albendazole Albendazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Albendazole 200mg 40 $50.00 Add To Cart
Albendazole 400mg 18 $29.00 Add To Cart
Albendazole 400mg 30 $37.00 Add To Cart
Albendazole
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 40
Price: $50.00
Albendazole
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 18
Price: $29.00
Albendazole
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $37.00

Description

Albenza Medication Uses

Albenza is a dewormer medication that’s used to treat infestations of parasitic worms including some tapeworms, hookworms, pinworms, and other kinds of parasites. The generic name for Albenza is albendazole.

Albendazole belongs to a class of medications called anthelmintic, which work by starving them of the nutrients they need to survive. This medication is a non-toxic medication due to its low solubility, and it kills worms by altering a process in their metabolism. It binds to proteins in the worms’ cells and prevents sugar from being absorbed by them. This leaves them severely malnourished and leaves them unable to live.

Eventually, this medication will kill enough parasites before they fully mature that there will be no reproduction. When new worms hatch, they will quickly be affected by albendazole, and they will never reach adulthood. With no offspring, the worm infestation is quickly eradicated.

Albenza for pinworms

Albenza is the most commonly used medication to eradicate pinworm infestations. This medication can also be used to heal hydatid disease and neurocysticercosis resulting from worm infestations. There are also a large variety of worms that this medication is used to treat. Ask your prescriber about this medication if you’ve recently found out you have a type of worm infestation.

Is Albenza an over-the-counter medication?

Albenza over the counter is currently not available. A prescription is required to purchase this medication, as it is used for a specific kind of condition and may be harmful if used for other purposes.

Who should not use this medication?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had a disease or health condition affecting the liver before using this medication. Liver diseases, blood conditions, eye problems, bone marrow disorders, and other health conditions may be a reason not to take this drug. Tell your doctor your full medical history before using this medication.

If you have a hypersensitivity to any active or non-active ingredient used in the formulation of this medication, do not take Albenza. Watch for signs of an allergic reaction and call an ambulance if you encounter rashes, swelling of the face, and difficulty breathing or swallowing after taking this medication.

Dosage

Albenza is available in two strengths: 200 mg and 400 mg. Your dosage may depend on a variety of factors, including your weight and the type of worm/condition it is being used to treat. Take this medication with food and swallow the tablets whole —do not crush or chew the tablets unless you are unable to swallow them.

Follow your doctor or pharmacist’s instructions for dosing closely and take it for the entire prescribed duration. The symptoms may be improved in a manner of days, but the medication will still be required to prevent them from coming back.

Side Effects

If you encounter the following, it is time for medical advice about side effects;

  • Fever
  • Severe chills
  • Convulsions
  • Ringing in the ears
  • Pain behind eyes
  • Dizziness
  • Severe nausea
  • Headaches
  • Sores in the mouth
  • Vision changes, or
  • Sore throat,

Report side effects immediately.

Common side effects include:

  • Headache
  • Neck stiffness
  • Confusion
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Hari loss
  • Light sensitivity

Storage

Store this medication between 15-30°C. Keep away from moisture and heat.

Albenza Cost

Ordering your medications from an online pharmacy in Canada can help find you the best prices for Albenza. Maple Leaf Meds allows you to easily find and safely purchase prescriptions from a trusted, CIPA certified mail-order pharmacy.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Albenza

Scientific Name:

Albendazole

Other Names:

Andazol, Noworm

Strength(s):

200mg, 400mg

Quantities Available:

40, 18, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Albenza (Albendazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Albenza (Albendazole).