Zocor (Simvastatin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Zocor

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zocor 10mg 30 $59.00 Add To Cart
Zocor 20mg 30 $56.00 Add To Cart
Zocor 40mg 84 $170.00 Add To Cart
Zocor 80mg 84 $191.00 Add To Cart
Zocor
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $59.00
Zocor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $56.00
Zocor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $170.00
Zocor
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $191.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Simvastatin Simvastatin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Simvastatin 10mg 84 $67.25 Add To Cart
Simvastatin 20mg 90 $39.00 Add To Cart
Simvastatin 40mg 84 $37.00 Add To Cart
Simvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $67.25
Simvastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $39.00
Simvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $37.00

Description

About ZocorSimvastatin zocor

Sold under the brand name Zocor, Simvastatin is a lipid-lowering drug which is prescribed to treat the patients with high lipid levels, especially LDL cholesterol and triglycerides in blood. It belongs to a class of drugs known as “statins” or HMG CoA reductase inhibitors. Statins help reduce the LDL (bad cholesterol) and increase HDL (good cholesterol) by lowering the cholesterol produced by the liver.

Zocor is used as a supportive treatment and is used in conjunction to lifestyle changes like eating a low-fat diet, exercising, losing weight, and avoiding smoking and drinking. It also helps patients who are at a risk of cardiovascular disorders, stroke, and heart attack, or are suffering from diabetes, coronary heart disease, and other associated conditions.

Zocor is established for adults and children over the age of 10 years.

Zocor Treats Hyperlipidemia and Associated Conditions

Zocor contains simvastatin, a lipid-lowering agent and an inactive lactone which gets hydrolyzed to the corresponding β-hydroxyacid form after oral ingestion. This inhibits the production of an enzyme called 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase. In doing so, the medicine limits the conversion of HMG-CoA to mevalonate, which facilitates in controlling the biosynthesis of cholesterol at an early stage.

Patients suffering from hyperlipidemia, mixed dyslipidemia, hypertriglyceridemia, primary dysbetalipoproteinemia, and homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia (HoFH) are treated with Zocor which reduces total cholesterol (total-C), low-density lipoprotein (LDL), apolipoprotein B (Apo B), and triglycerides (TG).

Zocor is also prescribed to patients at high risk of coronary events due to a history of heart disease, diabetes, stroke, peripheral vessel disease, and other cerebrovascular disease.

Before Being Prescribed Zocor

Zocor should not be prescribed to patients allergic to simvastatin or with an active liver disease. You must tell your doctor if you are using any other medications or herbal products before being prescribed with this drug.

To ensure safe use of this medicine, inform your doctor about the history of liver or kidney disease, diabetes, thyroid disorder. Zocor can lead to a degradation of skeletal muscle tissue which can be lethal for people suffering from renal disorders or an underactive thyroid. Also, keep your doctor updated about your drinking and smoking habits.

Promptly inform your doctor if you get pregnant or discuss if you’re planning to get pregnant or breast-feed. Tell your doctor if you’re about to receive any surgical treatment.

How to Use Zocor

Zocor is available as tablets to be taken by mouth in 5mg, 10mg, 20mg, 40mg, and 80mg strengths. It should be taken exactly as per the doctor’s prescription. Read and follow the prescription label carefully and refrain from taking this medicine more or less than the prescribed dosage.

Take Zocor with an evening meal before going to bed. The usual dosage range is 5-40 mg once daily. Patients can be prescribed with a recommended starting dose of 10 or 20 mg once a day every evening, whereas those with a high CHD risk can be treated with a starting dose of 40 mg/day. The doctor will adjust the dose later to get the desired results.

The doctor will monitor your lipid profile and risk of other diseases by asking for frequent blood tests after 4 weeks of therapy and periodically thereafter.

The treatment of hypercholesterolemia is often long-term and a part of a complete program which includes weight loss, diet, and exercise. Continue to take the medicine until your doctor asks you to stop.

Store the medicine at room temperature at a cool, dry, and dark place.

FAQs about Zocor

Are there any dietary restrictions while taking Zocor?

While taking Zocor, you should avoid using grapefruit and any of the products that contain it. Follow a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet plan, and stop drinking alcohol and smoking.

Can I take Zocor if I am pregnant or breast-feeding?

Zocor comes under FDA pregnancy category X. This means that it is harmful for the unborn child and may lead to abnormalities. Avoid taking this medicine during pregnancy or while breast-feeding as this medicine may pass into breast-milk.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zocor

Scientific Name:

Simvastatin

Other Names:

Lipex, Simvastatin, Zocor

Strength(s):

80mg, 20mg, 10mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Zocor (Simvastatin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Zocor (Simvastatin).