Prinivil (Lisinopril) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Prinivil

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Prinivil5mg90$169.00Add To Cart
Prinivil10mg84$107.00Add To Cart
Prinivil20mg84$126.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Lisinopril Lisinopril

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Lisinopril5mg84$47.00Add To Cart
Lisinopril10mg28$14.60Add To Cart
Lisinopril10mg84$18.80Add To Cart
Lisinopril20mg56$33.00Add To Cart
Lisinopril20mg84$55.00Add To Cart
Lisinopril2.5mg84$45.00Add To Cart
Lisinopril40mg90$32.00Add To Cart

Description

What Is Lisinopril and How Does It Work?

Lisinopril is a type of angiotensin-converting enzyme or ACE inhibitor. This medicine is prescribed to treat conditions like high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, acute myocardial infarction (heart attack), and diabetic nephropathy. This medicine serves as the first-line treatment for hypertension. It is also useful in improving the condition of patients who have endured a heart attack. Lisinopril is an effective preventive treatment for kidney diseases.

Lisinopril inhibits the activity of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) which is present in the bloodstream. ACE causes the contraction and narrowing of blood vessels, resulting in high blood pressure. The medicine acts against this enzyme by relaxing the blood vessels and lowering the blood pressure.

Living with High Blood Pressure

High blood pressure or hypertension is a long-term, common condition in which the blood flowing through the arteries applies a higher force on the arterial walls, thus building the pressure. Higher blood pressure indicates that either your heart is pumping more blood or your arteries have shrunken.

The symptoms of high blood pressure are not always visible. It is a silent disease that damages the blood vessels and heart over time. It develops over many years and often gets worse due to obesity, high cholesterol, diabetes, and stress. Living with high blood pressure without getting the appropriate treatment can be highly dangerous as it can lead to heart failure, stroke, and hair attack.

The condition can be easily detected. The earlier you consult the doctor, the better the chances will be for effective treatment of the condition.

How to Take Lisinopril?

Lisinopril is available as tablets in the following strengths: 10 mg/12.5 mg, 20 mg/12.5 mg, and 20 mg/25 mg. The initial value indicates the weight of Lisinopril while the second value indicates that of hydrochlorothiazide.

For the treatment of hypertension, a dose of 10-80 mg l/6.25-50 mg can be taken orally with a glass of water as prescribed by the doctor, usually once a day.

A suspension can also be prepared in water if the patient has difficulty in swallowing. The dosage depends upon the condition and progress of each patient. For pediatric use, follow the dose recommended by the doctor according to the child’s body weight. The doctor will start with a lower dose and then increase it until the dose suits the patient.

FAQs about Lisinopril

Can Lisinopril be used during pregnancy?

No, the use of Lisinopril is prohibited during pregnancy as it can be fatal for the fetus, especially during the second or third trimester.

How long will it take for Lisinopril to affect fully?

Lisinopril will come to its full effect after about two to four weeks.

Can I take any other medicines or supplements with this medicine?

You must inform your doctor about the history of any other medication and allergies. Since this medicine increases potassium levels, you must consult your doctor before taking any mineral supplements, especially potassium.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Prinivil

Scientific Name:

Lisinopril

Other Names:

Prinivil, Lisinopril

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 40mg, 2.5mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 90, 56

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Prinivil (Lisinopril). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Prinivil (Lisinopril).