Pradaxa (Dabigatran Etesilate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Pradaxa

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pradaxa 75mg 60 $107.15 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 75mg 120 $168.45 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 110mg 60 $90.00 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 110mg 180 $235.00 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 150mg 60 $119.00 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 150mg 120 $230.00 Add To Cart
Pradaxa 150mg 180 $340.00 Add To Cart
Pradaxa
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $107.15
Pradaxa
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $168.45
Pradaxa
Dosage: 110mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $90.00
Pradaxa
Dosage: 110mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $235.00
Pradaxa
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $119.00
Pradaxa
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $230.00
Pradaxa
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $340.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Dabigatran Etesilate Dabigatran Etesilate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dabigatran Etexilate 110mg 180 $105.00 Add To Cart
Dabigatran Etexilate 150mg 90 $65.00 Add To Cart
Dabigatran Etexilate
Dosage: 110mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $105.00
Dabigatran Etexilate
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $65.00

Description

How Does Pradaxa Work?Pradaxa

Pradaxa (Dabigatran Etexilate) is an anticoagulant medication used to reduce the risk of strokes and overcome the symptoms of atrial fibrillation like an irregular heartbeat. It inhibits harmful blood clots in legs, lungs, and acts as a blood thinner.

Pradaxa works by inhibiting the production of thrombin, a protein that causes clotting in the blood. Consequently, the blood flows smoothly. This medicine is also used to treat deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. It improves the symptoms and helps prevent reoccurrence. Pradaxa also eliminates blood clots that form around artificial heart valves, hip or knee replacements, and heart stents.

Conditions Treated by Pradaxa

The symptoms of three major conditions treated by Pradaxa are atrial fibrillation, deep vein thrombosis (DVT), and pulmonary embolism.

Atrial fibrillation of A-fib is a condition in which the rhythm of the heart becomes irregular. Heart experiences difficulty in pumping the blood to the body. It can be a temporary or chronic condition. The condition poses serious threats to life as blood clots may form in the blood vessels and the heart, leading to a heart attack or stroke. These symptoms can be managed by Pradaxa.

Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) refers to the formation of blood clots in deep veins of the body, usually in legs, thighs, arms, and hips. This clot acts as a barrier against normal blood flow. This blockage results in pain and inflammation of the affected region. Blood clots disintegrate and travel to lungs to cause another life-threatening condition called pulmonary embolism (PE).

Recommendations Regarding Pradaxa Dosage

Before starting the use of Pradaxa, go through the patient information leaflet available with the medicine at the pharmacy. Take the medicine as per the doctor’s directions. Swallow the capsules with a glass of water without chewing or breaking. The doctor will specify the dosage as once or twice per day. Inform your doctor or dentist if planning to get surgery.

Commonly recommended doses are:

  •     150 mg taken orally, twice daily to reduce stroke risk in patients with creatinine clearance.
  •     75 mg twice daily to reduce stroke risk in patients with severe renal impairment.
  •     150 mg taken orally, twice daily, after 5-10 days of parenteral anticoagulation, for treatment of DVT and PE.

The medicine should be stored in a pillbox; keep it tightly packed and stored in its original container. Do not increase or decrease the dose without consulting the doctor.

FAQs about Pradaxa

How to take Pradaxa?

Pradaxa should be taken orally with a glass of water, with or without food. The capsule should be swallowed as a whole without chewing, breaking, or crushing it. The dosage prescribed by the doctor must be followed exactly.

Can I consume alcohol during my treatment with Pradaxa?

Pradaxa is a blood thinner so you should avoid drinking alcohol, especially in greater quantities, as it can result in stomach bleeding.

What if I miss a dose?

A missed dose can be taken as soon as you remember. However, skip the dose if you get delayed by more than 6 hours or its time for the next dose. Never double the dose to make up for a missed dose.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pradaxa

Scientific Name:

Dabigatran Etesilate, Dabigatran Etexilate

Other Names:

Pradax, Pradaxa, Dabigat

Strength(s):

75mg, 150mg, 110mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 90, 180

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Pradaxa (Dabigatran Etesilate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Pradaxa (Dabigatran Etesilate).