Plavix (Clopidogrel) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Plavix

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Plavix 75mg 28 $29.50 Add To Cart
Plavix 75mg 84 $67.90 Add To Cart
Plavix 300mg 30 $294.00 Add To Cart
Plavix 300mg 90 $879.20 Add To Cart
Plavix
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $29.50
Plavix
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $67.90
Plavix
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $294.00
Plavix
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $879.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Clopidogrel Clopidogrel

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clopidogrel 75mg 90 $52.00 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel 300mg 28 $55.00 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel 300mg 84 $148.00 Add To Cart
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $52.00
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $55.00
Clopidogrel
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $148.00

Description

Plavix Description

Plavix is an orally-administered prescription medicine. It is the brand name used for the generic medicine clopidogrel. It is an effective antiplatelet medication or blood-thinner belonging to the thienopyridine class of drugs. It keeps the platelets in the blood from clumping together to form clots. This makes the blood thinner and allows it to circulate in the arteries easily.

Doctors prescribe Plavix along with other medication to reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke. High blood pressure and cardiovascular diseases are often caused by blood clots that restrict blood flow. The medicine is available in the United States and contains a black-box warning issued by Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for liver function.

Plavix Helps with Coronary Heart Disease

Coronary Heart Disease (CHD) or Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) is a major disorder treated with Plavix. CHD is a condition in which the heart does not get sufficient blood supplied to it by the arteries. The main cause of this insufficient blood supply is the hardening of the arteries, also known as atherosclerosis. A number of people around the globe are suffering from and have lost their lives because of this disease.

The cholesterol in the blood starts to build-up in the form of plaque at the walls of the blood vessels. This build-up leads to hardening of the coronary artery. The blood vessels gets clogged by the small blood clots and the blood fails to reach the heart. Chest pain or angina indicates that the heart muscle is not getting enough oxygen through the blood. Angina is a common symptom of CHD, but the disease can also instantly kill a person without any symptoms.

Patients with a history of hypertension and high cholesterol levels are prescribed with Plavix to prevent and treat the symptoms of coronary heart disease. The medicine restricts formation of clots in the blood stream and reduces the risk of a heart attack or stroke. The drug also helps patients suffering from cerebrovascular disease, a condition which affects the blood vessels that supply blood and oxygen to the brain.

How to Take Plavix

Plavix is available in the form of oral tablets in 75mg and 300mg strengths. Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Avoid crushing or chewing the tablet. Take the medicine exactly as prescribed by the doctor. Do not start, stop, or adjust the treatment without consulting with the doctor.

Patients suffering from peripheral arterial disease or with a recent history of heart attack or stroke should keep their doctor well-informed and take a recommended dose of 75mg once per day.

The initial recommended loading dose for the patients of acute coronary syndrome is 300 mg. The treatment plan can then be made with 75 mg doses to be taken once per day.

Plavix is not recommended for children younger than 18 years old.

Plavix FAQs

Q) What are some things to consider when traveling with Plavix?
When travelling by air, carry the prescription for Plavix with you and show it to the airport officials to help them identify the drugs you are using as per doctor’s prescription.

Q) Can I get dental work done while taking Plavix?
No, you should avoid getting any elective dental work or surgery done when taking Plavix as the medicine affects the platelet count and bleeding time and pose a risk of excessive bleeding.

Q) How to store Plavix?
Store Plavix in a cool, dry place at room temperature (77°F or 25°C). Avoid storing the medicine in washroom or leaving in in the car.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Plavix

Scientific Name:

Clopidogrel

Other Names:

Plavix, Clopidogrel

Strength(s):

75mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Plavix (Clopidogrel). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Plavix (Clopidogrel).