Nexium (Esomeprazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Nexium

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nexium 20mg 100 $50.00 Add To Cart
Nexium 40mg 84 $57.50 Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $50.00
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $57.50

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Esomeprazole Esomeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Esomeprazole 20mg 90 $34.60 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 84 $48.00 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $34.60
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $48.00

Description

What is Nexium?

Nexium is a proton pump inhibitor that helps reduce the stomach’s acid levels.

What Does Nexium Treat?

Nexium is used for treating medical conditions related to the stomach and esophagus, such as acid reflux and ulcers. It alleviates heartburn, continuous coughing and swallowing difficulties. The medication heals acid damage to the esophagus and stomach, prevents ulcers, and prevents esophagus cancer. Over-the-counter medication treats heartburns that occur two or more days each week.

What is the Recommended Dose of Nexium?

Nexium is available in 10 mg, 20 mg or 40 mg. Doctors may instruct patients a dose of either 20 mg or 40 mg with the maintenance dose being 20 mg, both to be taken once each day. The same dose may be prescribed to children aged 12 to 17 years old. For children who are one to 11 years old, the recommended dose is 10 mg, which should be taken one time each day. The medication is also available in a powder and syringe form.

When using the powdered form, empty the contents of the packet into a glass of 15 ml of water, stir, set aside for two to three minutes and stir again to drink within 30 minutes. Add more water if some medicine still remains in the glass and stir to drink it. If you need to use two packets, add 30 ml of water.

For the syringe, add the contents of the packet (2.5 mg or 5 mg) into a catheter-tipped syringe with 5 ml of water. For the 10 mg, 20 mg and 40 mg dose, add 15 ml of water into the catheter-tipped syringe. Shake and put it aside for two to three minutes. Shake it again and inject it via the gastric tube. Shake to flush all the remaining content from the gastric tube into the stomach.

You can take Nexium by mouth once each day with a tall glass of water and at least one hour before eating food. If you are using its over-the-counter version, follow the instructions on the package. Your doctor will recommend the dosage and duration you need to take the medication, based on how you respond to it and the severity of your medical condition.

What Questions Do You Have about Nexium?

Here is a list of the most commonly asked questions about Nexium:

1. How Long Does It Take for Nexium to Alleviate the Symptoms of Heartburn?

The medication does not alleviate heartburn right away and may take one to four days to completely relieve the medical condition.

2. Can You Crush, Chew or Split Nexium?

No, you should not crush, chew or split the medication. You should also not increase the dose or take it more frequently than prescribed.

3. What Should You Tell Your Doctor Before Taking Nexium?

Inform your doctor if you are allergic to any ingredients in the medication and if you have ever had severe liver disease, lupus, osteoporosis, or low magnesium levels in the blood.

4. What If You Miss a Dose of Nexium?

If you miss a dose of the medication, take it as soon as you remember or skip it if it is almost time for you to take your next dose. Never double dose.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Nexpro, Neksium, Esomeprazole, Nexium

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 84

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Delayed Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Nexium (Esomeprazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Nexium (Esomeprazole).