Lipitor (Atorvastatin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Lipitor

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lipitor 10mg 90 $137.00 Add To Cart
Lipitor 20mg 28 $26.95 Add To Cart
Lipitor 20mg 56 $40.00 Add To Cart
Lipitor 20mg 84 $53.95 Add To Cart
Lipitor 40mg 28 $32.95 Add To Cart
Lipitor 40mg 84 $81.90 Add To Cart
Lipitor 80mg 90 $71.20 Add To Cart
Lipitor
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $137.00
Lipitor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $26.95
Lipitor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $40.00
Lipitor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $53.95
Lipitor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $32.95
Lipitor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $81.90
Lipitor
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $71.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Atorvastatin Atorvastatin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Atorvastatin 5mg 100 $65.75 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 10mg 28 $17.10 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 10mg 84 $30.20 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 20mg 28 $19.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 20mg 84 $36.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 40mg 28 $18.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 40mg 56 $28.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 40mg 84 $39.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 80mg 28 $38.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin 80mg 84 $93.00 Add To Cart
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.75
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $17.10
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $30.20
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $19.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $36.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $18.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $28.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $38.00
Atorvastatin
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $93.00

Description

The Function of Lipitor

Lipitor belongs to the category of medications known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors or statins. It functions by slowing cholesterol production to reduce the cholesterol level that may develop on an individual’s artery walls. As a result, it helps prevent blood from flowing to the heart, brain  and other parts of the body.

What Does Lipitor Treat?

Lipitor is used in combination with weight loss, exercise, and diet to reduce the risk of stroke and heart attack. The medication also reduces the risk of heart injury in patients diagnosed with heart disease or in people who are at the risk of being diagnosed with heart disease.

Additionally, it decreases the amount of fatty substances, such as triglycerides and low-density lipoprotein “LDL” cholesterol or bad cholesterol, while increasing the amount of high-density “HDL” or good cholesterol in the blood.

Doctors may prescribe the medication to children and teens aged 10 to 17 years suffering from high levels of bad cholesterol and other fatty substances in their blood due to heterozygous hypercholesterolemia. Hypercholesteremia is an inherited medical condition where you cannot reduce the amounts of bad cholesterol normally from the body.

How to Use Lipitor

You may need to take one tablet by mouth once with or without food. You can take it either in the morning or at night. It is recommended that you take Lipitor at the same time each day. Your doctor may instruct you to take a low dose of Lipitor and slowly increase your dose.

FAQs about Lipitor

Here is a list of questions about Lipitor that you need to know:

Can You Break a Lipitor Tablet before You Take It?

No, you should not break, crush, or chew it.

How Long Will It Take for Your Cholesterol to Improve?

It can take up to 2 weeks for your cholesterol to improve from Lipitor. You may have to get frequent blood testing to determine the impact of the medication on your cholesterol level.

How Should You Store Lipitor?

You should store the medication at room temperature. Make sure to store it away from heat, light, and moisture. Always make sure you have tightly closed the medication and keep it out of reach of children. Do not put the medication in the bathroom.

What Should You Do If You Miss a Dose?

If you ever miss a dose, you should take it as soon as you remember it. You need to skip the dose if it is time for your next dose and if it is less than 12 hours away. You should never take two tablets to make up for the missed dose.

Should You Change Your Diet While Taking Lipitor?

It is recommended that you make changes to your diet while you are taking Lipitor. Also, avoid eating foods that are high in cholesterol or fat. Lipitor will be more effective in lowering your cholesterol if you follow a low cholesterol diet plan.

Can You Eat Grapefruit While Taking Lipitor?

You should not drink more than one to two small glasses of grapefruit juice each day because it can affect the way the medication functions.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lipitor

Scientific Name:

Atorvastatin

Other Names:

Lipitor, Atorvastatin, Atorlp

Strength(s):

10mg, 80mg, 20mg, 40mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 28, 84, 100, 56

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Lipitor (Atorvastatin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Lipitor (Atorvastatin).