Revatio (Sildenafil) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Revatio 20mg 90 $580.00 Add To Cart
Revatio
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $580.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Sildenafil Sildenafil

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sildenafil 20mg 30 $35.00 Add To Cart
Sildenafil 20mg 90 $83.00 Add To Cart
Sildenafil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $35.00
Sildenafil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $83.00

Description

Revatio Uses

Revatio, with the generic name sildenafil, is an oral medication indicated to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) or known as high blood pressure in the lungs. This helps adults improve their ability to exercise and hinders the clinical worsening of PAH.

This phosphodiesterase-5 (PDE-5) inhibitor works in the smooth muscle of the pulmonary vasculature. This relaxes vascular smooth muscle cells of the lungs and has vasodilation effects in the systemic circulation. This is available in Revatio 20 mg tablets and 10 mg/mL oral suspension.

How to use Revatio

The first step is to read the Revatio information leaflet provided with the product. Never take any medication if you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions in the guide that it comes with. If you have queries about using this drug or need medical advice, you can ask your physician or pharmacist.

Take this PDE-5 inhibitor orally. You may take it with or without a meal or as prescribed by your doctor. Take a drink of water after swallowing it. This is usually prescribed three times a day, with a 4 to 6 hours interval.

Remember to take this oral drug regularly and follow the exact directions given by your doctor. Dosing, form, and frequency will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing your dose. Do not alter your Revatio dosage. Taking this drug more frequently or with a higher dose will not improve your condition but will only increase the risk of side effects. In addition, do not stop taking Revatio unless advised by a healthcare professional.

Side effects of Revatio

Common side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Lightheadedness
  • Flushing in the face, neck, and chest area
  • Stomach upset

In most cases, the side effects caused by this PDE-5 inhibitor are mild and temporary. If the adverse effects worsen over time or do not disappear, you may have to stop taking Revatio and call your doctor or any healthcare provider. You also have to report any severe side effects that you may experience, including:

  • Non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION) or permanent blindness in both eyes
  • Vision changes
  • Ear ringing or loss of hearing
  • Nose bleed
  • Insomnia or trouble sleeping
  • Swelling of extremities
  • Prolonged erection (longer than 4 hours)
  • Fainting
  • Shortness of breath

This is not a complete or full list of Revatio side effects.

Precautions when using Revatio

Before taking this oral treatment, ensure that you have fully disclosed your entire medical history to your physician. This includes any history of heart problems, stroke, cardiovascular diseases, penis conditions like priapism, eye problems, ear problems, or lung conditions. Some disorders or diseases may greatly affect how you will respond to treatment. You also have to talk to your physician about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking, for they may have drug interactions with sildenafil.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while you are taking this drug. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to sildenafil or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Signs of severe hypersensitivity are breathing trouble, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and hives. Call your local emergency hotline immediately when this occurs.

Although rare, sudden decreased vision or NAION is an adverse reaction of Revatio. People above the age of 50 and hypertension, diabetes, high cholesterol, or heart disease are more prone to this condition. Tell your physician if you are suffering from these diseases.

This drug may also cause dizziness and lightheadedness. Practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, such as using machinery or driving. Also, limit alcohol intake as it could aggravate side effects.

If you are breastfeeding or pregnant, you have to consult your doctor before taking this medication, as it may cause danger or harm to your unborn baby or breastfed child. Always remember that potential benefits should outweigh the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take for this medication to work?

This oral medication works within one to two hours after taking it.

Does Revatio (sildenafil) cause low blood pressure?

This drug could only modestly decrease blood pressure.

What is the difference between Revatio and Viagra?

On Revatio vs Viagra, the former is approved for pulmonary arterial hypertension while the latter is specifically indicated in treating erectile dysfunction.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check the pricing of this medication from this page.

Do I need a doctor’s prescription to purchase this medication?

Yes, you need to submit a valid prescription to purchase this drug.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Revatio

Scientific Name:

Sildenafil

Other Names:

Assurans, Revatio

Strength(s):

20mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Revatio (Sildenafil). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Revatio (Sildenafil).