Tarceva (Erlotinib) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Erlotinib Erlotinib

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Erlotinib 100mg 30 $466.00 Add To Cart
Erlotinib 150mg 30 $690.00 Add To Cart
Erlotinib 150mg 90 $2050.00 Add To Cart
Erlotinib
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $466.00
Erlotinib
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $690.00
Erlotinib
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $2050.00

Description

Tarceva, also known as erlotinib, is an oral cancer treatment that is used to treat patients with locally progressed or non-small cell lung cancer. This is also used as first-line treatment of patients with locally advanced, unresectable, or metastatic pancreatic cancer.  

 Tarceva is available in 150 mg, 100 mg, and 25 mg. 

Tarceva Mechanism of Action 

This kinase works by inhibiting the intracellular phosphorylation of tyrosine kinase that is associated with the epidermal growth factor receptor or EGFR. It is expressed specifically on the cell surface of both normal and cancer cells.  

How to use Tarceva 

To initiate, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Never take Tarceva if you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions as printed in the guide. If you need further medical advice or has queries on using Tarceva, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Tarceva effectiveness 

Take the tablet orally. It must be taken on an empty stomach, one to two hours before a meal or as directed by your physician. Swallow the tablet and drink a glass of water afterward. Avoid taking this drug with medications that could lower stomach acid (i.e., antacids, H2 blockers) as it may significantly lessen the effectiveness of this drug. 

Remember to take Tarceva regularly and with a dosing schedule to get the full benefits. Comply with the instructions and recommendations given by your doctor. The dose you receive is determined on your medical condition, response to treatment, and any drugs you are taking. Do not alter your dosage or take it more frequently than prescribed as it will not improve your condition but would increase the risk of severe adverse effects.  

Side effects 

Common side effects: 

  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Stomach upset 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Weight loss 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Muscle or joint pain 
  • Mouth sores 
  • Eye dryness 
  • Dry skin 
  • Acne 
  • Unusual eyelash growth 

For the most part, the side effects caused by Tarceva are mild and do not warrant medical intervention. However, if the adverse effects get worse over time, call your doctor or any healthcare professional. It is also highly necessary to report severe side effects, such as: 

  • Unusual bleeding 
  • Easy bruising 
  • Severe abdominal pain 
  • Yellowish skin and eyes 
  • Unusual fatigue 
  • Dehydration 
  • Dark urine 
  • Infection symptoms (fever, chills, persistent sore throat) 
  • Eye pain 
  • Vision changes 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Weakness on one side of the body 
  • Confusion 
  • Seizure 

This is not a full or complete list of this drug’s side effects. 

Precautions  

Before taking this oral kinase inhibitor, make sure you have fully disclosed your entire medical history with your doctor. This includes any history of GI disorders like diverticulosis and ulcer, heart attack, liver problems, and kidney disease. Some medical conditions may greatly impact how your body will respond to this drug. You also have to talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking because they might have drug interactions with erlotinib. 

Always be watchful for signs of an allergic reaction. Do not take this drug if you have a known allergy to erlotinib or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Discontinue use and seek emergency intervention once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, including severe dizziness, skin rashes, hives, swelling of the face, and breathing trouble. 

Limit or, if possible, avoid alcoholic beverages. This could further increase the risk of stomach bleeding and aggravate several adverse reactions such as dizziness, drowsiness, headache, and vision changes. 

This oral drug could make you more sensitive to the sun. Lessen your sun exposure and avoid indoor tanning. Wear protective clothing and apply sunscreen lotion when going outdoors. 

Be careful when handling this drug because it could be absorbed by the skin and lungs. Pregnant women must not handle and breathe the powder or dust from Tarceva. This is not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women because of the harm it could cause the unborn babies and breastfed children. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Tarceva a chemotherapy drug?

This medication is a non-chemotherapy drug. 

How effective is Tarceva (erlotinib) for lung cancer? 

Tarceva lung cancer survival rate is 6.7 months vs. placebo’s 4.7 months. 

How long does it take before the Tarceva rash disappears? 

Acneiform is expected to disappear within two to three weeks of treatment. 

What foods should I avoid while taking this medication? 

Avoid any food with grapefruit and grapefruit juice while on this treatment. 

How much is this medication? 

You can check the Tarceva cost from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tarceva

Scientific Name:

Erlotinib

Other Names:

Erlonat

Strength(s):

100mg, 150mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Tarceva (Erlotinib). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Tarceva (Erlotinib).