Buy Hydrea

Hydroxyurea

Formulation : Capsule
Dosage : 500mg
Quantity : 100
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Hydrea used for? 

Hydrea, with the generic name hydroxyurea, is an oral medication indicated to treat resistant chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). This is also used for the treatment of locally advanced squamous cell carcinomas of the head and neck, except the lips, as an adjunct to concurrent chemoradiation.  

This is available in Hydrea 500 mg capsule forms. 

How does Hydrea work? 

This antimetabolite is thought to work by inhibiting the DNA synthesis by acting as a ribonucleotide reductase inhibitor. This happens without interfering with the synthesis of ribonucleic acid. This results in the drug’s teratogenic effects. In addition, this medication is also lethal to radio-resistant S-stage cells. It impedes the normal repair process of damaged cells that are not destroyed by irradiation, which decreases their survival rate. 

How to use Hydrea 

Read the medication guide or information leaflet that came with this product first. Do not use any antimetabolite without fully understanding the drug information and precautions in the manual provided. If you have further queries regarding Hydrea medication or need more medical advice, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this capsule orally. This is usually prescribed once daily or as directed by your physician. You may take this oral medicine with or without food. Drink a glass of water after swallowing the capsule completely. Do not open or chew this capsule. 

It is important to take this medicine regularly and according to the directions. Plan your dosing schedule to avoid missing doses. Do not change your dosage, frequency, or length of treatment as it is based on your medical condition, weight, laboratory results, and response to treatment. You may be asked to hold the medication for a while if your blood counts are below the normal range. 

This medication may be absorbed through the lungs and skin. It is necessary to wash your hands before and after taking this medication. You or your healthcare provider must also wear gloves when handling the capsules or their containers. 

Hydrea Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-Nausea 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Vomiting 

-Drowsiness 

-Mouth sores 

-Loss of appetite 

-Stomach upset 

-Diarrhea 

-Constipation 

-Hair loss 

-Skin discoloration 

-Weight changes 

Mostly, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions do not resolve or worsen, you should hold the capsules and call your doctor or any healthcare professional. You should also report serious side effects, like: 

-Skin ulcer 

-Blackened skin 

-Seizures 

-Shortness of breath 

-Bloody urine 

-Changes in urine output 

-Yellowish eyes and skin 

-Mental or mood disorders (hallucinations, confusion) 

-Chest pain 

This is not a complete or full list of the side effects of Hydrea. 

Precautions when using Hydrea 

Before you begin to administer this medication, you should fully disclose your medical history to your physician, including blood or bone marrow disorders, HIV infection, liver disorders, kidney problems, elevated uric acid in the blood, and radiation treatment. Certain conditions may impact how your body will respond to the therapy. Additionally, you should discuss all prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are using because of possible drug interactions with this antimetabolite. 

While taking this treatment, keep an eye out for an allergic reaction. Do not use this oral medication if you have a known allergy to hydroxyurea or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Immediately discontinue the use of this medication and call for emergency medical help once you experience signs of severe hypersensitivity, including severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, itchiness, hives, and breathing trouble. 

This type of medication may make you more likely to get infected or may worsen any current infections. Avoid contact with patients who have infections like flu, chickenpox, and measles. You also avoid getting vaccinated or immunized and avoid people who recently received live-attenuated vaccines. 

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must avoid using this medication. This type of drug has undesirable effects on unborn babies and breastfed infants. Remember that potential benefits should always outweigh potential risks. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is it safe to use Hydrea for CML? 

This medication is safe and effective in treating chronic myeloid leukemia and skin cancer. 

Does Hydrea cause hair loss? 

Yes, this type of drug may cause hair loss? 

Can I take Hydrea on an empty stomach? 

You may take this oral drug on an empty stomach. However, if you develop stomach upset, take this drug with a meal. 

Is Hydrea prescribed for sickle-cell anemia? 

Other brands of hydroxyurea are prescribed for sickle-cell anemia. 

Is Hydrea medication prescribed to children? 

There is no available information about the safety and effectiveness of this medication is administered to children. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Hydrea

Scientific Name:

Hydroxyurea

Other Names:

Cytodrox, Hydrea

Strength(s):

500mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Hydrea (Hydroxyurea). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Hydrea (Hydroxyurea).