Arimidex (Anastrozole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Arimidex 1mg 28 $42.85 Add To Cart
Arimidex 1mg 84 $104.95 Add To Cart
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $42.85
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $104.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Anastrozole Anastrozole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Anastrozole 1mg 28 $26.00 Add To Cart
Anastrozole 1mg 84 $49.00 Add To Cart
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $26.00
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $49.00

Description

Details on Arimidex

Arimidex contains anastrozole, an aromatase inhibitor, which prevents the enzyme aromatase found in your breast, fat, muscle, and skin. Your body uses the enzyme to convert androgens, which are hormones your adrenal glands produces, into estrogens.

In short, Arimidex reduces estrogen levels, a female hormone, and slows down or reverses the development of certain types of breast cancers. Some breast cancers tend to grow faster due to estrogen.

What Medical Conditions Arimidex Treats?

Arimidex treats breast cancer in females after menopause. The medication treats hormone receptor positive breast cancer, metastatic breast carcinoma, breast cancer prevention in women at high risk of developing it, and ovary cancer.

Recommended Dose of Arimidex

Women need to take 1 mg of Arimidex one time each day with a glass of water with or without food. Your doctor will recommend a dose of Arimidex on several factors such as your general health, other medical conditions you have, and the type of cancer you have or the medical condition you need treatment for. Your doctor will ask you to come in regularly to determine how you are responding to the treatment. You will not need to do any additional tests or blood work.

FAQs about Arimidex

People have been asking the following questions about Arimidex:

1. How to Store Arimidex?
Store the medication at room temperature at 68 degrees Fahrenheit to 77 degrees Fahrenheit. Keep the medication in a secure place away from the reach of children and pets. Keep it out of heat, light, and moisture. Do not use the medication if it has expired but follow the proper method to discard it. Do not remove the tablets from its container.

2. How Long Should You Take Arimidex?
Your doctor may instruct you to take the medication for five years. Your doctor will tell you how long you to take the medication based on the medical condition you are seeking treatment for. Some women are instructed to take it for a longer duration whereas others are instructed to take it for a shorter duration.

3. What Should You Do If You Forget to Take Arimidex?
In the event you forget to take the medication, take it as soon as you remember it. Do not take it if it is almost time for you to take your next dose. You should never take two doses at the same time to make up for the dose you missed.

4. What Should You Tell Your Doctor Before Taking Arimidex?
Before taking the medication, tell your doctor if you have circulation problems, heart disease, a history of blood clots or strokes, severe liver disease, high cholesterol, or osteoporosis. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

You should also not take the medication if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. If you are allergic to any ingredient in the medication, let your doctor know. If you have to go to the hospital for some reason, tell them that you take Arimidex.

5. Is Arimidex for Children and Adolescents?
No, the medication is not for children and adolescents.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Arimidex

Scientific Name:

Anastrozole

Other Names:

Arimidex, Anastrozole

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Arimidex (Anastrozole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Arimidex (Anastrozole).