Casodex (Bicalutamide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Casodex 50mg 28 $163.00 Add To Cart
Casodex 50mg 84 $625.40 Add To Cart
Casodex 150mg 28 $610.00 Add To Cart
Casodex 150mg 84 $1671.97 Add To Cart
Casodex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $163.00
Casodex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $625.40
Casodex
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $610.00
Casodex
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $1671.97

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Bicalutamide Bicalutamide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bicalutamide 50mg 28 $52.00 Add To Cart
Bicalutamide 150mg 28 $45.00 Add To Cart
Bicalutamide
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $52.00
Bicalutamide
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $45.00

Description

Casodex For Prostate Cancer

Casodex is a prescription medication used to treat prostate cancer. This medication is intended specifically for an advanced form of cancer called stage D2 metastatic prostate cancer. This means that cancer originated in the prostate but has spread to other parts of the body.

How Does Casodex Work?

Casodex is an antiandrogen drug that belongs to a class of medications known as CYP3A4 inhibitors.

CYP3A4 Inhibitors work by acting on the hormone that creates testosterone in the body. When prostate cancer develops, it’s usually because testosterone encouraged a cancerous growth to form. The anti-androgenic effects of this drug prevent testosterone from being produced, which stops the source of cancer.

It may be necessary that you take this medication alongside therapy methods recommended by your doctor or other medications to receive the full benefit. Always talk to your doctor and communicate with them fully before using getting a prescription from them.

Casodex Side Effects

Common side effects include:

  • Hot flashes
  • Weakness
  • Constipation
  • Pelvic or back pain
  • Dyspepsia (abdominal pain)
  • Edema (swelling) of hand or feet
  • Diarrhea
  • Anemia
  • Nausea
  • Infections

This medication can cause serious effects in rare instances, including liver failure, raised blood sugar, and anemia. Call your doctor right away if you experience any serious side effects or any side effects that do not go away. Serious side effects may include:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Fatigue
  • Dyspepsia
  • Flu-like symptoms
  • Darkened urine
  • Yellowing of skin
  • Increased thirst
  • Urinary frequency
  • Headaches
  • Fatigue
  • Blurry vision
  • Breast pain or swelling

Casodex Dosage

Always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosing closely and read any information provided on the label prior to use. If you have any questions about how to use this medication, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. This medication is taken daily around the same time each day. You may take these tablets with or without food.

It may be necessary for you to take another medication alongside this one called Lupron, which is a luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH). Casodex and Lupron are commonly used together, as the treatment for Casodex are most effective alongside treatment from an LHRH drug. Be sure to follow all dosing instructions for each medication, and understand any dosing specifications for Lupron.

The recommended dosage for this medication is one 50 mg tablet taken daily. Take this medication at the same time as your LHRH.

If you have renal impairment, your dosage may need to be adjusted. Talk to your doctor if you have renal impairment or have noticed signs of renal impairment.

Casodex cost

This is a vital medication for some, yet its prices can be quite high. To save on prescription medications, generic versions of your prescriptions may be available.

Casodex uses the active ingredient bicalutamide. This drug is available in generic form in the same medical formulation. The generic version of this medication can help you save on your prostate cancer medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Casodex

Scientific Name:

Bicalutamide

Other Names:

Casodex, Bicalutamide

Strength(s):

50mg, 150mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Casodex (Bicalutamide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Casodex (Bicalutamide).