Singulair (Montelukast) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Singulair

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Singulair 10mg 84 $47.30 Add To Cart
Singulair
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $47.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Montelukast Montelukast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Montelukast 10mg 28 $22.00 Add To Cart
Montelukast 10mg 84 $39.00 Add To Cart
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.00
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.00

Description

About Singulair and What It Is Used For

Singulair, also known as its generic name Montelukast, is an antileukotriene drug which is prescribed to the prevent asthma attacks, exercise-induced bronchospasm, and perennial allergies in adults and children. Singulair can be used by adults and paediatric patients (12 months and older) suffering from prophylaxis and chronic asthma. The medicine is also indicated for EIB or exercise-induced bronchoconstriction in patients 6 years and older. Singulair is also used to reduce symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis in children over the age of 2 years and 6 months respectively.

How Singulair Helps Reduce Symptoms

Singulair contains Montelukast sodium as its primary ingredient, which acts as a selective and orally active leukotriene receptor antagonist to work against Cysteinyl leukotriene receptor 1 (CysLTR1) in the body. This receptor is responsible to mediate allergies and hypersensitive reactions in human body. As a leukotriene inhibitor, Singulair inhibits the production of these chemicals when an allergen is inhaled. In this manner, Singulair helps reduce swelling of the lungs and inflammation and tightening of the airways.

Regular use of the medicine can help prevent symptoms of asthma, including wheezing and shortness of breath. It will also be beneficial in lowering the frequency of asthma attacks. Patients suffering from exercise-induced bronchospasm often experience breathing difficulty during exercise, Singulair will help reduce the need for a rescue inhaler. Moreover, it helps cure the symptoms associated with allergies and hay fever, including sneezing, runny or itchy nose.

This medicine is not meant to treat sudden attacks like a rescue medicine and should not be expected to relieve symptoms in case of emergencies. It treats the conditions by blocking the chemicals produced by the body which might worsen the symptoms.

How to Use Singulair

Singulair must be used according to a doctor’s prescription. Before taking the medicine, it is recommended to go through the patient information leaflet and discuss any queries with the physician or pharmacist.

The medicine should be orally administered, with or without food. Your doctor will direct you regarding the dosage based on your medical condition and response rate. The dosage is increased gradually after observing the effects.

As per the common dosage instructions, Singulair is prescribed once every evening to treat the symptoms of asthma and allergies. If prescribed for EIB, take the medicine at least 2 hours prior to exercising. However, refrain from taking an additional dose for the next 24 hours.

A regular Singulair tablet should be swallowed whole with a glass of water without breaking, crushing, or chewing it. If taking the chewable tablets, chew it thoroughly before swallowing. The medicine is also available in the form of oral granules, which can be mixed with a teaspoon of breast milk or baby formula and given to babies. Do not keep an open pack of granules for later use and consume within 15 minutes.

Avoid changing the dose or stopping its use without doctor’s consultation. If the medicine doesn’t seem to be working or the symptoms worsen, contact your doctor right away.

Singulair FAQs

Q) How long does Singulair stay in your system?
This medicine will stay in the system for approximately 30 hours, depending on a patient’s metabolic rate, age, condition, body mass, and the frequency of the drug intake.

Q) How to store Singulair?
Singulair should be stored at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep it out of the reach of children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Singulair

Scientific Name:

Montelukast

Other Names:

Singulair, Montelukast

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Singulair (Montelukast). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Singulair (Montelukast).