Daliresp (Roflumilast) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Daliresp 250mcg 84 $225.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp 500mcg 30 $99.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp 500mcg 90 $245.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp
Dosage: 250mcg
Quantity: 84
Price: $225.00
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $99.00
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $245.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Roflumilast Roflumilast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Roflumilast 500mcg 100 $99.00 Add To Cart
Roflumilast
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $99.00

Description

What is Daliresp?

Daliresp (generic name: roflumilast) is an oral medication indicated to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) with chronic bronchitis. It is also used to lessen the risk of exacerbations in patients with severe COPD. It also prevents and controls symptoms like wheezing and shortness of breath, decreasing the time lost from daily activities.

This selective phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor works by repressing the PDE4 isoenzyme, potentially producing anti-inflammatory and anti-modulatory effects in the pulmonary system. Its effect is also thought to be related to the effects of increased intracellular cyclic adenosine monophosphate. This is available in Daliresp 500 mcg.

How to use Daliresp

To begin, read Daliresp information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this oral drug if you have not yet fully understood the drug information written in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have questions on using it Daliresp you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. You can take it with or without food, or as recommended by your doctor. Swallow the roflumilast tablet and drink a glass of water afterward. This is usually prescribed once daily.

Remember to take Daliresp regularly and make a dosing schedule for best results. Do not skip a dose. Comply with the exact instructions provided by your doctor. Do not alter your medication dosing as it depends on your medical condition and response to treatment. In addition, do not stop taking Daliresp abruptly as it could lead to worsening conditions.

Side effects of Daliresp

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Loss of appetite
  • Minor weight loss

In most cases, the side effects caused by this oral drug are mild and will resolve even without intervention. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. You also have to report severe side effects, including:

  • Fast or irregular heartbeat
  • Shaking or tremors
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Unusual/extreme weight loss
  • Mental/mood changes (i.e., suicidal thoughts or behavior)

This is not a full or complete list of Daliresp side effects.

Precautions when using Daliresp

Before using this medication, you must disclose your full medical history to your physician. This includes any history of immune system disorders, liver problems, heart disease, cancer, infections, any mental or mood disorders. Some diseases or disorders may affect how your body will react to this treatment. You also have to talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking, for they might have drug interactions with roflumilast.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while on Daliresp. Avoid taking this PDE4 inhibitor if you have a known allergy to roflumilast or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Stop taking Daliresp and seek emergency medical attention once you notice signs of hypersensitivity response such as breathing trouble, swelling of the face and neck, itching, severe dizziness, and skin rashes.

Among the adverse effects of Daliresp are dizziness and headache. So as not to increase the risk of side effects, it will be best to limit alcohol intake. You also have to practice caution when doing activities that require alertness, like driving and using machinery.

There are still no definitive clinical trials on whether this drug could cause potential harm to unborn babies and breastfed children. That said, pregnant and breastfeeding moms must use this medication only if clearly needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this medication a bronchodilator?

This tablet is not a bronchodilator and should not be used to treat sudden breathing problems.

When is the best time to take this medication?

You may take it at any time of the day or depend on the recommendation of your physician.

Does this medication cause weight loss?

This drug may cause minor weight loss.

How should I store this medication?

You may store the tablets at room temperature, away from direct sunlight.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check the price and order from this page if you have a valid prescription.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Daliresp

Scientific Name:

Roflumilast

Other Names:

Daxas, Rofaday

Strength(s):

500mcg, 250mcg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 84, 100

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Daliresp (Roflumilast). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Daliresp (Roflumilast).