Singulair (Montelukast) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Singulair 10mg 84 $47.30 Add To Cart
Singulair
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $47.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Montelukast Montelukast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Montelukast 10mg 28 $22.00 Add To Cart
Montelukast 10mg 84 $39.00 Add To Cart
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.00
Montelukast
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.00

Description

Singulair 10 mg Tablet

Singulair generic is called montelukast. It contains 10.4 mg montelukast sodium which is equivalent to 10 mg montelukast.

Singulair Uses:

Asthma:

This medication is used for the treatment of asthma and the prevention of daytime and nighttime symptoms. It can be used either alone or with other medications to improve and maintain asthma conditions.

This medication is only to be used as a long-term treatment and should not be used to stop asthma attacks at their onset under any circumstance.

Exercise Induced Bronchoconstriction:

Singulair can be used before exercise for those who suffer from asthma where bronchospasms (asthma attacks) are often triggered during or after rigorous activity.

Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis: Singulair may also be used as an alternative treatment method to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies where other allergy medications have failed. Ask your doctor about Singulair if you suffer from perennial allergies (year-round) or seasonal allergies and previous treatments have not worked for you.

How Does It Work?

Montelukast is what’s known as a leukotriene receptor antagonist (LTRA). LTRAs work by preventing the body from releasing leukotrienes, which are chemicals that are released when an allergen enters the body. These chemicals are responsible for swelling the lungs and tightening air-passageway muscles, resulting in difficulty breathing and asthma symptoms. By stopping these chemicals from being released, the airways will relax, making it easier to breathe.

Singulair Side Effects

  • Upset stomach
  • Diarrhea
  • Flu symptoms
  • Ear pain
  • Difficulty hearing
  • Headaches
  • Cold symptoms

Most Singulair side effects are mild and do not require any attention; however, there are rare cases where dangerous side effects have been observed. If you encounter any severe side effects that do not go away or any of the reactions listed below, you should call your doctor or medical emergency services right away.

  • Psychiatric disorders: Anxiety, depression, aggressive behavior, disorientation, small attention span, stuttering, irritability, memory loss, sleep disorders, hallucinations, tremors, suicidal thoughts.
  • Anaphylaxis
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Loss of sensations
  • Abnormal sensations (tingling, pins and needles, prickling feelings)
  • Eosinophilic Conditions (rashes, itchy skin, diarrhea, runny nose)

Contraindications

If you have a known hypersensitivity to this medication or any of its non-active ingredients, you should not take this medication and should look for alternative treatment options. Allergic reactions to prescription drugs can be life-threatening, and you should call emergency medical services immediately if one occurs.

Dosage

The standard initial dosage for this medication is one tablet every night. Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water, with or without a meal.

In order to prevent asthma attacks caused by exercise, take a single dose 2 hours before exercising.

You should follow any written instructions on the label, and adhere to your doctor’s dosage strictly. Do not exceed the dosage you are prescribed. Do not, under any circumstance, stop using this medication suddenly unless advised to do so by your doctor.

Keep in mind that Singulair is only to be used daily during the prescribed or appropriate time, and should never be self-administered or given to others to stop asthma attacks when they occur.

Storage

These tablets need to be kept away from moisture and heat. Store at room temperature out of the reach of children.

Singulair Cost

Montelukast is available in generic form for an effective option more affordable than normal Singulair prices.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Singulair

Scientific Name:

Montelukast

Other Names:

Singulair, Montelukast

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Singulair (Montelukast). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Singulair (Montelukast).