Norvasc (Amlodipine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Norvasc

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Norvasc 5mg 90 $44.20 Add To Cart
Norvasc 10mg 90 $49.00 Add To Cart
Norvasc 2.5mg 30 $26.90 Add To Cart
Norvasc 2.5mg 90 $42.95 Add To Cart
Norvasc
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $44.20
Norvasc
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $49.00
Norvasc
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $26.90
Norvasc
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $42.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Amlodipine Amlodipine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amlodipine 5mg 28 $49.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 5mg 84 $85.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 10mg 28 $73.44 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 10mg 84 $115.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine 2.5mg 90 $26.00 Add To Cart
Amlodipine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $49.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $85.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $73.44
Amlodipine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $115.00
Amlodipine
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.00

Description

What is Norvasc?

Norvasc, also sold under its generic name Amplodipine, is an orally-administered prescription medication used for the treatment of hypertension and certain cardiovascular diseases. It has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) since 1987. The primary ingredient, amlodipine, belongs to a class of drugs called calcium channel blockers. These medicines are commonly used to treat high blood pressure, coronary artery disease and angina. The medicine helps lower the blood pressure, which in turn helps in prevention of heart attacks, strokes, and renal diseases.

Patients treated with this medicine also experienced a boost in their ability to exercise and a decrease in chest pains. However, this medicine is not meant to provide instant relief during an angina attack and the doctor would prescribe other medicines to serve that purpose.

How Norvasc Works in the Body?

Norvasc is the besylate salt of amlodipine, which is a long-acting calcium channel blocker. The medicine aims to ease the blood flow in the body by relaxing the blood vessels. Since calcium enters these cells and causes the narrowing of the arteries and contraction of the heart, the main mechanism of action of the medicine involves inhibiting calcium from entering the muscle cells of the heart and arteries.

As a calcium channel blocker or CCB, Norvasc widen the arteries and reduce the blood pressure in them. In this way, the heart pumps the blood more easily, without needing more oxygen. This medicine also regulates the heart beat and treats abnormal heart rhythms such as atrial fibrillation.

Norvasc has been approved by FDA for the treatment of hypertension, coronary artery disease, and prevention of angina or chest pain associated with vasospastic angina. It is also prescribed as an off-label treatment for diabetic nephropathy, left ventricular hypertrophy, Raynaud’s phenomenon, and silent myocardial ischemia.

How to Use Norvasc

Before using Norvasc, read the patient information leaflet and the prescription label carefully. Discuss any confusions with your doctor or pharmacist. Norvasc is supplied in oral tablets and capsule form and in various strengths, including 2.5 mg, 5mg, and 10mg. Take this medicine exactly as per your doctor’s directions. The doctor will decide the dosage on the basis of your medical condition and response to the treatment.

The medicine is swallowed with a glass of water with or without food, usually once a day. Norvasc would work most effectively when taken regularly. Do not stop taking the medicine even if the condition improves. Keep our doctor informed about the improvement or worsening of your condition.

Recommended dosage for the treatment of high blood pressure in adults is a starting dose of 5mg once per day which can be increased to a maximum dose of 10mg per day. Elderly patients and those suffering from liver problems should be prescribed with 2.5mg once per day. The medicine is also approved for pediatric use (children from 6 to 17 years of age) and a dose of 2.5mg or 5mg once daily can be prescribed for them. The doctor would adjust the dose after one to two weeks.

If using Norvasc for the treatment of chronic stable or vasospastic angina, or chronic artery disease, the recommended dosage for adults is 5 mg to 10 mg once daily and for elderly or liver disease patients 5 mg once daily.

Norvasc FAQs

Q) Can I take Norvasc during pregnancy?

The safety and efficacy of Norvasc has not been established for pregnant ladies. The doctor will prescribe the medicine during pregnancy if the benefits outweigh the potential risks to the unborn child and mother.

Q) What is the best time to take Norvasc?

While there is no fixed time to take Norvasc, it is recommended to take the medicine at the same time every day, in the morning or evening.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Norvasc

Scientific Name:

Amlodipine

Other Names:

Amlopres, Norvasc, Amlodipine, Amlogard

Strength(s):

2.5mg, 5mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

90, 28, 84, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Norvasc (Amlodipine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Norvasc (Amlodipine).