Serc (Betahistine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Serc 8mg 60 $45.00 Add To Cart
Serc 16mg 90 $43.00 Add To Cart
Serc 24mg 100 $125.00 Add To Cart
Serc
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $45.00
Serc
Dosage: 16mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $43.00
Serc
Dosage: 24mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $125.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Betahistine Betahistine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Betahistine 8mg 100 $41.00 Add To Cart
Betahistine 24mg 100 $43.00 Add To Cart
Betahistine
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $41.00
Betahistine
Dosage: 24mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $43.00

What is Serc?

Serc, with the generic name betahistine dihydrochloride, is an oral medication used to manage a disorder of the inner ear. It addresses symptoms like loss of clear hearing, ringing of the ears or tinnitus, and vertigo or problem with balance. These symptoms are often referred to as Meniere disease and are associated with headache, nausea, and vomiting.

This histamine analog has a vasodilation effect that leads to increased permeability of blood vessels and reduction of endolymphatic pressure. This prevents the rupture of the labyrinth, which is the known cause of hearing and balance problems.

How to use Serc

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Never take Serc unless you have fully understood the drug information and instructions printed in the guide. If you need additional medical advice or have further queries on this treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take Serc orally. You can take it with or without food. However, if you develop an upset stomach, take it with food. Swallow the tablet and take it with a glass of water. The score line at the center of the tablet can help you split it in half, if necessary.

Remember to take this antivertigo regularly. Make a dosing schedule to achieve full benefits. Follow the exact dosage and frequency instructed by your physician. Your dosage will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment. Further, keep taking the medication and do not stop abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

Serc: Vertigo

Serc is not only used for Vertigo but for the following as well: tinnitus, loss of hearing (Ménière disease)

Tabs

Serc tablets are available in the following strength: Serc 8 mg, Serc 16 mg and Serc 24 mg

Side effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Headache
  • Indigestion
  • Stomach upset

Mostly, the side effects brought about by Serc are mild and will resolve on their own without the need for medical intervention. Even so, if any of these adverse effects worsen or persist, contact your doctor or any health professional right away. You also need to be watchful of severe side effects, such as:

  • Skin irritations
  • Palpitations
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Fainting
  • Chest pain

This is not a complete or full list of this medication side effects.

Precautions

Before taking this oral tablet, disclose your entire medical history with your physician. This includes any history of hypertension, pheochromocytoma or adrenal tumor, stomach ulcer, or asthma. Some diseases or disorders may have a significant effect on how your body will respond to treatment. Additionally, talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, herbal medications, and supplements you are taking, as they may have drug interactions with this medication.

Be watchful for signs of an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to betahistine or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Discontinue using this drug and seek emergency help when you notice signs of hypersensitivity reaction, including swelling of the face and neck, skin rash, severe dizziness, hives, and trouble breathing.

Symptoms such as vertigo, tinnitus, and hearing loss can affect some daily activities. For your safety, practice caution when doing activities like driving or use of machinery.

There is still no definitive study on whether this medication could affect pregnant and breastfeeding women. Use this medication only when clearly necessary. Remember that potential benefits must outweigh potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take for this medicine to be effective?

It may take a few days for this medication to improve your symptoms.

Can this medication make you feel sleepy?

Drowsiness is among the common side effects of this medication.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check the price of this drug from this page.

Can I purchase Serc online?

You may purchase this medication online if you have a valid prescription from your doctor.

Brand Name:

Serc

Scientific Name:

Betahistine

Other Names:

Betahistine, Betaserc, Serc, Vertipress

Strength(s):

8mg, 16mg, 24mg

Quantities Available:

60, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Serc (Betahistine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Serc (Betahistine).