Travatan Z Eyedrops (Travoprost) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Travatan Z Eyedrops 0.004% 5mL $420.00 Add To Cart
Travatan Z Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.004%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $420.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Travoprost Travoprost

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Travoprost 0.004% 3mL $35.00 Add To Cart
Travoprost 0.004% 9mL $85.95 Add To Cart
Travoprost
Dosage: 0.004%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $35.00
Travoprost
Dosage: 0.004%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $85.95

Uses

Travatan Z eye drops are an ophthalmic solution that treats open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension. The generic name for Travatan Z is travaprost.

Travatan Z is used to decrease the pressure of the intraocular fluids in the eye. Glaucoma occurs when an opening that usually allows for fluid drainage is blocked. Replacement fluids can cause a buildup in the eye leading to increased intraocular pressure. Travatan Z allows fluids to flow out of the eye, maintaining the fluid pressures in the eye and alleviating symptoms.

Travatan Z Side Effects

It’s common to experience pain, itching, redness, and puffiness in or around the eyes when using these eye drops. You may also notice the blurry vision. You should call your doctor only if any of these side effects do not go away, are getting worse, or are severe in nature.

The following side effects are not known to occur often but can be a medical emergency if they do. Talk to your doctor as soon as possible when you notice signs of:

  • Eye swelling
  • Redness or discomfort in the eyes
  • Severe draining or crusting from the eyes
  • Itchy eyes
  • Sensitive to light
  • Changes in vision
  • Feeling of debris stuck in the eyes
  • Darkened eyelids
  • Burning, stinging, or irritation after using eye drops

You may experience other side effects. Talk to your doctor if you notice a side effect not listed here.

Who Should Not Use Travatan Z?

If you are allergic to travaprost or any other ingredient used to make Travatan Z eye drops, you should not use it to treat your condition. Hypersensitivities are serious, and emergency medical assistance may be required if an allergic reaction occurs. Call for help if you notice redness of the skin, itching, hives, swelling of the face, tongue, and throat, and difficulty breathing or swallowing.

If you have ever suffered from a previous eye condition, including macular edema, iritis, uveitis, or aphakia; you should not use Travatan Z without your doctor’s approval.

Warnings

If you use eye contact, they must be removed before using eye drops. Wait 15 minutes before putting them back in after using Travatan Z.

These eye drops may cause a change in pigmentation of the iris. In some cases, this change can be irreversible, although it is not known whether this has any implications for health risks. Travatan Z 0.004% solution can be still be used if this pigmentation occurs. You should talk to your doctor if you notice any color changes in your eyes.

A common side effect is a blurred vision. Do not drive or operate machinery when starting this medication or if this medication causes blurry vision.

If you develop an eye infection, consult your doctor immediately. You may need to throw out the eye drops you are using and start using a new bottle.

How to Use

  • Read the drug information and closely follow any instructions provided with the eyedrops or given to you by your doctor.
  • To begin, wash your hands. Avoid toucher the dropper to prevent infections
  • If you wear contacts, remove them
  • Tilt up your head and pinch your lower eyelid to create a pocket
  • Lightly squeeze the dropper so that one drop falls into your eye in-between the lower eyelid.
  • Close your eyes and look down
  • Wait a minute or two. Apply pressure with your finger to the corner of your eye between your nose to prevent the medication from leaking out.
  • Apply in affected eye or both eyes as directed by your doctor.

Travatan Z Storage

Store between 2 and 25 degrees Celsius, or between 36- and 77-degrees Fahrenheit. Keep the bottle away from exposure to light and moisture. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep this medication away from children.

Costs for Travatan Z

For the best Travatan Z Price, order online from a trusted Canadian pharmacy. Maple Leaf Meds is a CIP-certified pharmacist dedicated to serving high-quality prescription drugs to those who need them.

Brand Name:

Travatan Z Eyedrops

Scientific Name:

Travoprost

Other Names:

Lupitros-Z, Travatan Z Eyedrops

Strength(s):

0.004%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 5mL, 9mL

Formulation:

Eye drops

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Travatan Z Eyedrops (Travoprost). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Travatan Z Eyedrops (Travoprost).


Similar Products