Gleevec (Imatinib) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Gleevec

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Gleevec 100mg 120 $2130.00 Add To Cart
Gleevec 400mg 30 $1850.00 Add To Cart
Gleevec 400mg 90 $5530.00 Add To Cart
Gleevec
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $2130.00
Gleevec
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $1850.00
Gleevec
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $5530.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Imatinib Imatinib

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imatinib 100mg 30 $92.00 Add To Cart
Imatinib 100mg 90 $257.00 Add To Cart
Imatinib 400mg 30 $205.00 Add To Cart
Imatinib mesylate 400mg 90 $590.00 Add To Cart
Imatinib
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $92.00
Imatinib
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $257.00
Imatinib
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $205.00
Imatinib mesylate
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $590.00

Description

About Gleevec

Gleevec is a chemotherapy medication that is used to stop the growth of cancer cells. It has been approved by the FDA to control certain types of cancers such as:

  •     Ph+ ALL that is diagnosed early in children.
  •     Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) chronic myeloid leukemia (CML)
  •     Aggressive systemic mastocytosis
  •     Bone marrow cancers in adults with PDGFR (platelet-derived growth factor receptor) gene rearrangements.

What’s It like Living with Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia

Also known as acute lymphoblastic leukemia, acute lymphocytic leukemia or ALL is a cancer of the blood and bone marrow specifically the tissue that is present in the parts of the hone where new blood cells are made.

The disease is acute because it progresses aggressively by creating immature rather than mature blood cells. This happens when bone marrow cells develop an error in their DNA which tells them to continue growing and dividing when a healthy cell should stop dividing and die. This results in the creation of abnormal blood cells that turn into leukemic white cells called lymphoblasts.

Risk Factors

While major causes of the disease are relatively unknown, there are certain risk factors that can increase your chances of getting this cancer. These may or may not include:

  •     Being white and male.
  •     Exposure to high radiation levels that treat other cancers.
  •     Infection with human T-cell leukemia virus-1 or the Epsteain-Barr virus which is common in Africa.
  •     Excessive exposure to benzene which is used in oil refineries and is also present in cigarettes, detergents and pain strippers.
  •     Having a family history of Down’s syndrome.

Common Symptoms

Common signs and symptoms of ALL may include the following:

  •     High fever
  •     Bleeding from the gums
  •     Pain in bones.
  •     Pale skin
  •     Shortness of breath
  •     Regular infections
  •     Fatigue and weakness
  •     Lumps in the neck, groin, underarms and the abdomen
  •     Severe nosebleeds

What to Know Before You Take Gleevec

Before you are prescribed Gleevec, tell your doctor if you have ever had the following:

  •     Diabetes
  •     Liver disease
  •     Kidney disease
  •     Stomach ulcers or stomach bleeding
  •     Underactive thyroid
  •     Chemotherapy

Plus don’t eat grapefruit if you are on Gleevec as the fruit may interfere with the drug in your system. Plus, tell your doctor about all of the medication you are currently on. Some can affect your blood levels which may react with the medication adversely. These include seizure medication, vitamin or mineral supplements, blood thinners, antibiotics, antifungal or antiviral medication.

FAQs about Gleevec

How do I take Gleevec?

Take one tablet with a meal and with a large glass of water. Gleevec should not be taken on an empty stomach.

I can’t swallow the tablet whole. What should I do?

Do not crush the tablet before consumption. If you have difficulty swallowing the tablet whole, you can dissolve it in a glass of water or apple juice first. 2 ounces of liquid for one tablet should suffice and make sure it is mixed thoroughly before you drink it. Ask your doctor before you do this just to be safe.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Gleevec

Scientific Name:

Imatinib, Imatinib mesylate

Other Names:

Glivec, Imatib, Veenat

Strength(s):

100mg, 400mg

Quantities Available:

120, 30, 90

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Gleevec (Imatinib). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Gleevec (Imatinib).