Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Elmiron

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Elmiron 100mg 100 $172.00 Add To Cart
Elmiron
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $172.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pentosan Polysulfate Pentosan Polysulfate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pentosan Polysulfate 100mg 90 $132.00 Add To Cart
Pentosan Polysulfate
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $132.00

Description

What Is Elmiron and How Does It Work?

Elmiron is the trade name used for Pentosan Polysulfate (PPS) medicine which is a prescription drug used for the treatment of bladder pain and discomfort associated with interstitial cystitis. The medication is a semi-synthetic polysulfated xylan and a weak blood thinner or anticoagulant. It is also used for the treatment of osteoarthritis.

The drug is a low molecular weight compound resembling heparin. The medicine has also shown weak fibrinolytic effects. The exact mechanism of action of Elmiron is not known yet, but it appears to attach with the wall of the bladder and replaces or repairs the tissues.

About Interstitial Cystitis

Elmiron is primarily prescribed to treat the condition known as interstitial cystitis (IC). Also called the painful bladder syndrome, this disease is hard to diagnose and impossible to cure completely. However, medicines like Elmiron can be taken to relieve the symptoms.

Patients complaining about pain during urination for more than 6 weeks, without any apparent infection or medical conditions like kidney stones, are usually suffering from IC. Living with interstitial cystitis can be quite challenging as it can affect the patient’s physical, emotional, and psychological health.

Some common symptoms which need to be treated are:

  •     Bladder pain (mild to severe)
  •     Pain is the lower abdomen, lower back, urethra, or pelvic region.
  •     Pain in vulva, vagina, and the surrounding areas (in women).
  •     Pain in scrotum, testicles, penis, and the surrounding areas (in men).
  •     Frequent or urgent urge to urinate.
  •     Urge to urinate even right after you urinate.
  •     Pain during or after sex.

Elmiron helps with these symptoms by building a layer or coating on the wall of the bladder. This layer heals the tissues and keeps the insides safe from any irritants present in the urine.

How to Use Elmiron?

Follow the doctor’s prescription when using Elmiron. The recommended dosage of Elmiron is 300 mg daily. The medicine is available as 100 mg oral capsules. Swallow the capsules with water thrice a day to meet the per day dosage requirement.  Take the capsules one hour before or two hours after eating food.

The doctor should reassess the progress of the treatment after 3 months. In case the signs of improvement are not noticeable or the progress is not fast enough, the cycle can be repeated for another 3 months.

Do not increase or decrease the dose without a doctor’s recommendation. If the pain does not improve after 6 months of treatment, consult your doctor right away.

FAQs about Elmiron

Does this medicine interfere with laboratory tests?

Yes, Elmiron may interfere or cause false results in some laboratory tests like prothrombin time/INR, factor Xa levels. Hence, inform the laboratory personnel regarding Elmiron use.

How long will it take for the medicine to improve the symptoms?

Elmiron treats the symptoms gradually. It can take 3 to 6 months for noticeable progress to occur.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Elmiron

Scientific Name:

Pentosan Polysulfate

Other Names:

Elmiron, Comfora

Strength(s):

100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate).