Colcrys (Colchicine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Colchicine Colchicine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Colchicine 0.5mg 100 $29.50 Add To Cart
Colchicine 0.6mg 100 $43.00 Add To Cart
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.50
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.6mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $43.00

Description

What is Colcrys?

Colcrys (generic name: colchicine) is an oral medication indicated to treat and prevent gout flares in adults. It relieves the pain and swelling in affected joints, like the knee, ankle, and big toe. It is also used as a treatment of Familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) among patients 4 years old and above.

This is available in Colcrys 0.6 mg strength tablet.

What does Colcrys do?

This alkaloid works by interfering with the intracellular assembly of inflammasome complexes that could be found in the monocytes and neutrophils that mediate the activation process of interleukin-beta. It also prevents the activation, degranulation, and migration of neutrophils that mediates gout symptoms.

How to use it?

To start, read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this product. Never use this oral drug if you have not fully understood the drug information and warnings written in the guide provided. If you need further medical advice or have queries regarding the use of this alkaloid, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This is usually prescribed twice or four times daily. Take the tablet orally. You may take it with or without a meal or as directed by the physician. Swallow the tablet and drink a glass of water thereafter. Ask your pharmacist if you need to split or divide this drug.

Remember to take this prescription drug regularly and exactly as prescribed. Keep a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. If you miss your colchicine dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next scheduled dose, disregard the missed dose.

Do not alter your Colcrys dosage as it depends on your medical condition and response to treatment. In addition, do not hold Colcrys or stop taking it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

Colcrys Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Cramps
  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Diarrhea
  • Vomiting

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this alkaloid are mild and will resolve even without interventions.

If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you may have to hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. You also have to do the same once you observe severe side effects, including:

  • Unusual bleeding
  • Easy bruising
  • Severe diarrhea and vomiting
  • Tingling sensation on the toes and fingers
  • Unusual fatigue
  • Palpitations
  • Changes in urine output
  • Shortness of breath
  • Signs of infection (fever, chills, persistent sore throat)

Precautions when using Colcrys

Before you start to take this prescribed drug, you must disclose your full medical history to your doctor, especially any history of liver problems, kidney problems, or recent infections. Certain conditions may significantly impact how your system will respond to Colcrys.

Further, you must also talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, or herbal products you are taking. This is for the reason that certain products may have drug interactions with alkaloids.

Remember that it is also necessary to look out for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Avoid taking Colcrys if you have a known allergy to its active ingredient or any inactive ingredients that each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity to be watchful for are severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, hives or itchiness, red patches on the skin, and breathing trouble. If this happens, you must discontinue medication and seek emergency medical help.

Limit or, if possible, avoid drinking alcohol while taking Colcrys. Alcohol may interact with colchicine and decrease the effectiveness of Colcrys. Additionally, alcohol could also trigger or worsen some side effects such as nausea and vomiting.

Colchicine tablets could decrease the production of sperm and affect male fertility. Discuss this adverse effect with your healthcare provider, especially if you are planning to have a child.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must use this type of oral drug only if clearly needed. It is still unknown whether it could cause harm to unborn and nursing babies.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take before this medication starts working?

You may notice the effects of this drug within 30 minutes to 2 hours after it has been administered.

Is this medication effective for the treatment of gout flares?

Physicians prescribe Colcrys for gout because it has been proven safe and effective.

Does this medication affect the kidney?

Kidney could only be affected in the event of colchicine intoxication.

Can Colcrys cause hair loss?

Although hair loss is not directly linked to this medication, hair loss is a known side effect of gout medications.

Can I purchase this Colcrys online?

You may submit a copy of your valid prescription and purchase this drug from our website.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Colcrys

Scientific Name:

Colchicine

Other Names:

Colchicine, Zycolchin

Strength(s):

0.6mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Colcrys (Colchicine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Colcrys (Colchicine).