Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Elmiron 100mg 100 $172.00 Add To Cart
Elmiron 100mg 300 $500.00 Add To Cart
Elmiron
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $172.00
Elmiron
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $500.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pentosan Polysulfate Pentosan Polysulfate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pentosan Polysulfate 100mg 90 $132.00 Add To Cart
Pentosan Polysulfate
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $132.00

Description

What is Elmiron? 

Elmiron, also known as pentosan polysulfate sodium, is an oral medication used to relieve bladder pain and discomfort caused by interstitial cystitis (IC). This is prescribed among adult patients and children above the age of 16.  

This weak blood thinner or anticoagulant works by forming a layer on the wall of the bladder and guarding it against irritating or harmful substances found in the urine. This is available in Elmiron 100 mg capsule form. 

How to use Elmiron 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Read all the information and instructions in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have queries on Elmiron uses, ask your physician or pharmacist. 

Take this drug orally. It must be administered at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating. Do not split or chew this delayed-release capsule so as not to release the active ingredients all at once. Swallow it and drink with a glass of water. 

Remember to take this medication regularly and with a dosing schedule. This is usually administered three times a day. However, your Elmiron dosage and frequency will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment. Do not take this medication more frequently than prescribed or stop using it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions or rebound effects. 

Side effects  

Common side effects of Elmiron: 

  • Nausea 
  • Dizziness 
  • Headache 
  • Abdominal pain or discomfort 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Hair loss 
  • Skin itching 

Adverse reactions brought about by this oral medication are mostly mild and disappear even without medical intervention. If they persist or worsen, call your doctor or any healthcare provider immediately. You also have to watch out for severe side effects like: 

  • Bleeding 
  • Unusual bruising 
  • Heartburn 
  • Pain or discomfort when swallowing 
  • Blurred vision or vision changes 
  • Eye pain 
  • Palpitations 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Mood or mental changes 

This is not a complete or full list of Elmiron side effects. 

Precautions 

Before taking this oral drug, disclose your medical history to your doctor. This particularly includes any history of blood vessel disorders, bleeding disorders, spleen disorders, eye disease, and gastrointestinal disorders, among others. Some medical conditions may affect how your body will respond to the treatment. Moreover, talk to your doctor about all the prescription medication, nonprescription medication, supplements, or herbal products you take, as they may interact with pentosan polysulfate. 

You have to look out for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to pentosan polysulfate sodium, heparin, or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Call the emergency hotline immediately when you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as difficulty breathing, red patches on the skin, swelling of the face and neck, itching, and severe dizziness. 

For pregnant or breastfeeding mothers, use this medication with special precautions and only if extremely necessary. Remember that potential benefits must outweigh potential risks. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does this medication? 

This oral capsule works by restoring the damaged, thin surface of the bladder that causes discomfort. 

Can this medication cause bleed? 

Because this is a blood thinner, bleeding and easy bruising is among the adverse reactions of this drug. 

Does this medication cause weight gain? 

Increased weight is reported among patients taking this medication. 

Can Elmiron cause eye damage? 

The relationship between Elmiron & eye damage is due to the risk of macular degeneration while on this treatment, resulting in vision changes. 

How much does Elmiron cost? 

You may check for the price of this medication from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Elmiron

Scientific Name:

Pentosan Polysulfate

Other Names:

Elmiron, Cystopen

Strength(s):

100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300, 90

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Elmiron (Pentosan Polysulfate).