Xopenex HFA (Levalbuterol) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xopenex HFA 45mcg 200doses $90.00 Add To Cart
Xopenex HFA 45mcg 600doses $249.00 Add To Cart
Xopenex HFA
Dosage: 45mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $90.00
Xopenex HFA
Dosage: 45mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $249.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Levalbuterol Levalbuterol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Levalbuterol 50mcg 200doses $30.00 Add To Cart
Levalbuterol 50mcg 600doses $55.00 Add To Cart
Levalbuterol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $30.00
Levalbuterol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $55.00

What is Xopenex HFA used for?

Xopenex HFA, with the generic name levalbuterol tartrate, is an inhalation aerosol prescribed to prevent or treat bronchospasm among patients with reversible obstructive airway disease. This is used for asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This is classified as a beta2-adrenergic agonist.

This is available in Xopenex HFA 45 mcg inhaler.  

How does Xopenex HFA work?

This oral inhalation works mainly by binding to human beta-adrenergic receptors on the smooth muscles of the airways. Xopenex HFA relaxes the muscles and opens up the airway, which makes breathing easier.

How to use Xopenex HFA

Before using this inhalation aerosol for the first time, you should learn how to use it properly. Read the medication guide and learn all the useful information provided. If you have concerns or queries regarding this prescription inhaler, you may ask your doctor or any medical professional.

This inhaler is usually administered every 4 to 6 hours or depending on the recommendation of the doctor. Do not use this more frequently, and never change the Xopenex HFA inhaler dosage prescribed to you.

To use this, first, you must cap off the mouthpiece. Breathe out through the mouth, away from the inhaler. Then, put the mouthpiece inside the mouth with the inhaler in an upright position. Close your lips around the mouthpiece. Push the top of the canister fully while you inhale deeply. Hold your breath for 10 seconds or more. If you need to take one more puff, wait for a minute, then shake the inhaler and repeat the steps again. Once you are done with your dose, put the cap back on the mouthpiece.

Xopenex HFA Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

  • Shaking/tremor 
  • Dizziness 
  • Headache
  • Nervousness
  • Nausea
  • Dry mouth
  • Sore throat
  • Cough
  • Runny nose
  • Trouble sleeping Note that the common adverse effects caused by this inhaler should be temporary and manageable. If they become worse or if they persist, you should talk to your healthcare provider. You must also report severe or serious side effects, including: 
  • High blood pressure 
  • Palpitations
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Chest pain
  • Rapid breathing
  • Confusion
  • Worsening breathing problems 

Precautions when using Xopenex HFA

Using this inhalation aerosol may be contraindicated for those with certain heart conditions, hypertension, seizure, and kidney disease. Further, you should be careful about taking other medications because of possible drug interactions.

Do not use this inhaler if you have a known hypersensitivity to levalbuterol or other similar medications like albuterol, salmeterol, and metaproterenol. Call for emergency medical attention once you notice signs of severe allergy, like rashes, swelling of the face, hives, itching, dizziness, and trouble breathing.

It would be best to avoid using this product during pregnancy and lactation as there are still no conclusive studies on whether this can cause harm to fetuses and nursing babies.

How much does Xopenex HFA cost in Canada?

You may see the cost of this oral inhalation from the information provided above. Prices from online Canadian pharmacies are cheaper, but we guarantee they are authentic and of top quality.   

Order your prescription drugs from MapleLeafMeds.com to get the best deals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Xopenex a rescue inhaler? 

Xopenex HFA is a quick-relief or rescue inhaler. It can prevent or treat bronchospasm within a few minutes.

Can you take Xopenex and albuterol together? 

Taking these medications together can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects. You may experience palpitations and irregular heartbeat.

Does Xopenex HFA cause anxiety? 

Anxiety is not a common undesirable effect of using this oral inhaler. However, it is known to cause nervousness.

How many times a day can you use a Xopenex inhaler? 

You may use this inhaler up to six times a day. This would depend on the age and how severe the pulmonary condition is.

Does Xopenex raise blood pressure? 

Yes, using levalbuterol can possibly elevate your blood pressure. This serious side effect should be reported immediately.

What is the difference between levalbuterol and albuterol? 

These medications are used for the same indications and are of the same classifications. However, they have different actions.

Do I need a prescription for Xopenex HFA? 

You will always be required to present a prescription when purchasing this inhaler. Do not use any prescription drug without supervision from a medical professional.

Brand Name:

Xopenex HFA

Scientific Name:

Levalbuterol

Other Names:

Levolin, Xopenex HFA

Strength(s):

45mcg, 50mcg

Quantities Available:

200doses, 600doses

Formulation:

Inhaler

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Xopenex HFA (Levalbuterol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Xopenex HFA (Levalbuterol).


Similar Products