Xalatan (Latanoprost) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xalatan 0.005% 5mL $71.00 Add To Cart
Xalatan
Dosage: 0.005%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $71.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Latanoprost Latanoprost

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Latanoprost 0.005% 2.5mL $39.00 Add To Cart
Latanoprost
Dosage: 0.005%
Quantity: 2.5mL
Price: $39.00

Description

Xalatan for Glaucoma 

Xalatan (generic name: latanoprost) is an eye medication indicated for the reduction of elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) among people with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension. By lowering the IOP, this drug also prevents severe complications like blindness. 

This proteinoid selective FP receptor agonist acts by lowering intraocular pressure and boosting aqueous humor outflow. Its primary mechanism of action is the increase of uveoscleral outflow. This is available in Xalatan 50 mcg/mL. 

Xalatan uses 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Never use Xalatan if you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions in the guise. If you need further medical advice or have questions on how to use Xalatan, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Remember to use this eye medication regularly and with a dosing schedule in order to achieve the best results. Do not alter your Xalatan dose or stop taking this medication abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. 

If you have been prescribed other eye medications at the same time, make sure that there is a 5-minute interval between each medication to allow proper absorption. Remember that eye drops should be administered before eye ointments. 

Those who are wearing contact lenses must remove their contact lenses before applying this medication. You can put it back on fifteen minutes after administering the eye drops. 

Step by step guide in using Xalatan 

Always wash your hands thoroughly before administering this medication to prevent contamination and infection. 

In a comfortable position, may it be lying down or sitting, slightly tilt your head back? Then, slowly pull the lower eyelid of the affected eye downward to make a pouch. 

Hold the dropper right above your eye and press the bottle to release a drop. Be careful not to touch or poke your eye. 

Gently look downward and close your eyes for two minutes. Press the inner corner of your eye to prevent the solution from draining. Do not squint, blink or rub your eyes. 

Close the bottle once you are done and store it properly at room temperature. 

Xalatan side effects 

Common 

  • Temporary blurred vision 
  • Eye redness 
  • Eye itching 
  • Feeling as if there’s something in the eye 
  • Changes in the eyelash and eyelid 
  • Dry eyes 
  • Lid crusting 
  • Increased sensitivity to light 

Mostly, the side effects brought about by these eye drops are temporary. If these adverse effects persist or worsen, call your doctor or any healthcare professional right away. You also have to report severe side effects, such as: 

  • Eye pain 
  • Eye swelling 
  • Unusual eye discharge 
  • Vision changes 
  • Loss of vision 
  • Chest pain 

This is not a complete or full list of side effects of Xalatan. 

Precautions 

Before applying this eye solution, make sure to disclose your entire medical history with your physician. This includes any history of macular edema, herpes eye infection, aphakia, lens extraction, iritis, or uveitis. Some medical conditions may impact how your body will respond to this drug. Also, tell your doctor about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are using as they may have drug interactions with latanoprost. 

Always be watchful for an allergic reaction while using these eye drops. Avoid using this drug if you have a known allergy to latanoprost, preservatives like benzalkonium chloride, and any inactive ingredients Xalatan may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity response are swelling of the face, hives, severe dizziness, skin rashes, and breathing trouble. If these occur, seek emergency medical attention. 

Among the side effects of this drug are blurred vision and vision changes. Driving, using machinery, and doing activities requiring clear vision should be avoided until you feel safe. 

For women who are breastfeeding or pregnant, use Xalatan only if clearly needed. Remember that potential benefits must outweigh potential risks. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What are the uses of this medication? 

Physicians prescribe Xalatan for glaucoma and ocular hypertension. 

When is the best time to use this medication? 

It is best to use this medication in the evening unless your physician tells you otherwise. 

What happens if I use this medication more often than prescribed? 

Using this drug more often than prescribed will not improve your symptoms but would instead cause paradoxical elevation of IOP. 

How much does Xalatan cost? 

You may check for the Xalatan eye drops the price from this page. 

Do I need a prescription to purchase this medication? 

You need a valid prescription from your doctor to purchase this eye medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Xalatan

Scientific Name:

Latanoprost

Other Names:

Xalatan, 9-PM

Strength(s):

0.005%

Quantities Available:

5mL, 2.5mL

Formulation:

Eye drops

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Xalatan (Latanoprost). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Xalatan (Latanoprost).