Qvar Redihaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Easi-Breathe Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Qvar Redihaler 50mcg 200doses $46.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler 100mcg 200doses $52.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler 100mcg 400doses $95.00 Add To Cart
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $46.00
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $52.00
Qvar Redihaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 400doses
Price: $95.00

Qvar Redihaler Uses

This medicine is used to treat and prevent asthma symptoms. Qvar Redihaler reduces swelling in the airways leading to the lungs, making breathing much easier during asthma attacks.

Qvar Redihaler active ingredient Beclomethasone dipropionate is a corticosteroid with analgesic effects. Long-acting inhalers can be used to prevent asthma attacks in adults and children at least 5 years of age.

Qvar Redihaler Side Effects

Common side effects from this medication:

  • Yeast infection
  • Upper Respiratory Tract Infection (cold-like symptoms)
  • Sinus pain or swelling (nasopharyngitis)
  • Sore throat
  • Rhinitis

Some side effects from Qvar Redihaler are considered dangerous. Contact your physician right away if you have any of the following symptoms:

  • Mouth or throat infection caused by fungi
  • Asthma symptoms that worsen (increased frequency or intensity of attacks, or attacks that do not go away when you use your rescue inhaler)
  • Insufficiency of the adrenal glands (fatigue, lack of energy, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, low blood pressure, weakness)
  • Vision effects (blurred vision, tunnel vision, pain, seeing halos around lights)

Warning and Precautions

Qvar Redihaler is NOT a rescue (short-acting) inhaler, and therefore it cannot be used at the onset of an asthma attack to stop the attack from happening. Instead, this is a long-acting inhaler, meaning it’s only suitable to be used regularly throughout the day in order to prevent asthma attacks from happening and improve the condition overall with long-term use.

Do not stop using this inhaler without your doctor’s approval first. Abruptly halting the use of a corticosteroid inhaler can cause withdrawal symptoms and can be dangerous.

The use of corticosteroid inhalers has been known to occasionally cause pharyngeal infections. While it’s possible to treat infections while using Qvar Inhalers, there are some rare cases where the use of inhalers must be stopped in order to treat them. If you develop an infection while using this inhaler, it’s important that you see a doctor for advice about what to do.

Some people can have dangerous allergic reactions to the active or non-active ingredients in prescription drugs. If you have a known hypersensitivity to any ingredient used in the formulation of Qvar Redihaler, you should not use it. If you develop any skin rashes or experience bronchospasms, anaphylaxis, or swelling of the face or throat, then you may be having an allergic reaction and you should call emergency medical services as soon as possible.

Qvar Redihaler Dosing

For instructions on how to use your Qvar Redihaler, it’s recommended to talk to your doctor or pharmacist and ask them any questions you may have. Read the dosing instructions thoroughly before use.

This medication is an oral inhaler that is administered by inhalation. Qvar Redihaler does not need to be primed before its use. The recommended dose can vary depending on several factors including the severity of the condition, other medications being used, age, and medical history. It is important to always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosage closely.

This inhaler is most commonly recommended to be used twice daily. Do not exceed the maximum dosage of 8 inhalations a day. When the dose counter indicates that your inhaler needs to be replaced, DO NOT use it and replace it immediately, even if it may seem like there are still contents in the canister.

For more than one puff, wait at least one minute between puffs. Do not prime or shake the inhaler before using. If you are using any other inhalers alongside this one, wait at least a minute between uses, and use Qvar Redihaler last.

It may take up to 3-4 weeks before the benefits of this medication can be felt in full.

Storage

Store at ambient temperature or at 25° C (77° F). This medication is a pressurized inhaler and should NOT be near an open flame or heat above 49°C (120°F). Keep out of reach from children.

Qvar Redihaler Price

MapleLeafMeds.com is dedicated to offering high-quality medications at affordable prices.

Brand Name:

Qvar Redihaler

Scientific Name:

Beclometasone Dipropionate

Other Names:

Qvar Easi-Breathe

Strength(s):

50mcg, 100mcg

Quantities Available:

200doses, 400doses

Formulation:

Easi-Breathe Inhaler

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Qvar Redihaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Qvar Redihaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate).


Similar Products