Paxil (Paroxetine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Paxil 10mg 30 $93.50 Add To Cart
Paxil 20mg 84 $160.00 Add To Cart
Paxil 30mg 90 $225.00 Add To Cart
Paxil
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $93.50
Paxil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $160.00
Paxil
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $225.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Paroxetine Paroxetine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Paroxetine 10mg 90 $43.00 Add To Cart
Paroxetine 20mg 60 $62.00 Add To Cart
Paroxetine 30mg 30 $45.00 Add To Cart
Paroxetine 30mg 90 $85.00 Add To Cart
Paroxetine 40mg 100 $125.00 Add To Cart
Paroxetine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $43.00
Paroxetine
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $62.00
Paroxetine
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $45.00
Paroxetine
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.00
Paroxetine
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $125.00

Description

How Paxil Works in the Body

Paxil is a medication that belongs to the group of drugs called SSRIs or selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. It works by balancing chemicals in the brain of individuals who are living with depression, generalized anxiety disorder, anxiety, and other mental health issues.

Paxil contains an ingredient called paroxetine which is a selective SSRI. It works by increasing serotonin levels in the brain. Some of the disturbances that can result from a chemical imbalance are classic symptoms of depression or anxiety. These include a disturbance in sleeping patterns, feelings of worthlessness a reduction in pleasure or interest, etc.

Some Facts About Depression

Depression or major depressive disorder affects how the afflicted feel about themselves and their environment as well as how they act. The main symptom is a loss of interest in activities that they once enjoyed and persistent feelings of sadness. Others include:

  • Appetite loss or gain resulting in weight gain or loss.
  • Loss of energy or persistent fatigue.
  • Feelings of worthlessness or guilt.
  • Slowed movements or speech.
  • Suicidal thoughts.
  • An increase in repetitive activities such as hand wringing and pacing.

Before you take Paxil

Before being prescribed Paxil, let your doctor know if you are allergic to paroxetine or have taken a MAO inhibitor in the last 14 days or so. The medication can interact adversely with the inhibitor. You need to stop taking Paxil 2 weeks before taking a MAO inhibitor to ensure the latter is out of your system completely.

Also, let your doctor know if you experience the following conditions:

  • Seizures.
  • Liver disease.
  • Kidney disease.
  • Heart disease, high blood pressure.
  • Low sodium levels.
  • Clotting disorder.

Some people with depression may also exhibit physical symptoms such as joint pain, back pain, and neck pain. That’s because the chemicals that are imbalanced in the brain also play a role in pain management. The symptoms have to occur persistently for 2 weeks before the condition can be diagnosed as depression.

Being sad is not the same as being depressed. In grief, you do not lose your self-worth, but if you are depressed, those feelings can be accompanied with feelings of worthlessness or suicidal thoughts. However, if both grief and depression co-exist for prolonged periods of time, the former can magnify and can last longer than it should. With time depression can also exacerbate existing conditions such as cancer, diabetes, obesity and arthritis. The condition can be treated with timely intervention.

Paxil FAQs

Q. How long does Paxil to work?
A. After we start taking the medication you should expect some positive changes in appetite, sleep, and energy in 1 to 2 weeks. Depression may take 6 to 8 weeks to alleviate fully.

Q. When should I take Paxil?
A. Paxil is usually prescribed for once a day either in the morning or the evening. It doesn’t have to be taken with food but doing so can prevent stomach issues.

Q. Is Paxil good for anxiety?
A. Paxil is often prescribed as a treatment for Generalized Anxiety Disorder and other anxiety disorders because of its classification as an SSRI.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Paxil

Scientific Name:

Paroxetine

Other Names:

Paxil, Pexep, Seroxat, Paroxetine

Strength(s):

10mg, 40mg, 20mg, 30mg

Quantities Available:

30, 100, 84, 90, 60

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Paxil (Paroxetine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Paxil (Paroxetine).