Trintellix (Vortioxetine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Trintellix 5mg 28 $65.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 5mg 84 $176.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 10mg 28 $75.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 10mg 84 $206.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 15mg 84 $338.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 20mg 28 $89.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix 20mg 84 $236.00 Add To Cart
Trintellix
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $65.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $176.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $75.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $206.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $338.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $89.00
Trintellix
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $236.00

Trintellix (vortioxetine) Indications

Trintellix, generic name vortioxetine, is used to treat a certain form of depression called major depressive disorder (MDD) in adults. It can help relieve the symptoms by improving mood, emotions, and sleep patterns.

Trintellix is classified as a miscellaneous antidepressant or a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). This medication directly affects serotonin receptors and inhibits the reuptake of serotonin, which enhances the serotonergic activity in the central nervous system.

Trintellix (vortioxetine) Uses and Dosage

Make sure to read the prescription information leaflet before taking Trintellix.

Trintellix is typically taken once daily. Your physician may initiate this medication at a low dose with moderate increases to minimize the possibility of adverse effects while achieving the necessary therapeutic outcome.

Take Trintellix immediate-release tablet orally with or without regard to a meal. Swallow the entire tablet with a full glass of water. You should not chew, crush, or split the oral tablets.

Continue taking this antidepressant for as long as it is recommended by the doctor.

Trintellix (vortioxetine) Side Effects

The common side effects of Trintellix are the following:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Constipation
  • Dizziness or lightheadedness

If any of these side effects get worse, you should talk to your doctor.

Serious Side Effects

Trintellix may cause severe side effects at times. Reported serious adverse reactions may include:

  • Tremors or shaking
  • Inability to stay still
  • Restlessness
  • Numbness or tingling
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Easy bruising
  • Unusual bleeding
  • Vision changes
  • Widened pupils
  • Eye pain
  • Seizures
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Confusion
  • Weakness
  • Memory changes
  • Changes in sexual ability or decreased interest in sex
  • Serotonin syndrome (severe nausea and vomiting, persistent diarrhea, severe dizziness, unusual fever, agitation, loss of coordination, fast heartbeat, hallucination)

All severe side effects must be reported right away.

Allergic Reactions

Do not take Trintellix if you have a known allergy to vortioxetine or any of the ingredients of this medication. Dial emergency management if an allergy occurs.

Signs of an allergy include:

  • Swelling of the face, lips, and neck
  • Rashes
  • Itching
  • Hives
  • Wheezing
  • Trouble breathing
  • Severe dizziness

Trintellix (vortioxetine) Cautions

This type of antidepressant may be contraindicated for patients with the following medical conditions:

  • Bipolar or manic–depressive disorder
  • History of suicide attempts
  • Seizures
  • Low levels of sodium in the blood or hyponatremia
  • Peptic ulcer disease
  • Bleeding problems
  • Angle-closure glaucoma

It will be best to avoid alcoholic beverages while taking Trintellix prescription medication. Alcohol may make you dizzier and may also aggravate other undesirable effects.

Trintellix is known to cause harm during pregnancy, especially during the last trimester. It is best to avoid Trintellix during pregnancy.

It is undetermined if this oral medication can pass through breast milk. Talk to your physician about the possible risks, especially for breastfed babies.

Trintellix (vortioxetine) Form and Strength

Trintellix prescription medication is available in:

  • Trintellix, film-coated tablets
    • 5 mg
    • 10 mg
    • 20 mg

FAQ

Is Trintellix the same as Zoloft?

Trintellix and Zoloft are both used for depression. However, they are not the same medication, and they work in different manners.

Is Trintellix a mood stabilizer?

Trintellix is not a mood stabilizer and should not be used for bipolar disorder. Trintellix is not in the same category as medications like lithium.

Does Trintellix help with anxiety?

This miscellaneous antidepressant is not indicated for anxiety. However, Trintellix has been reported to be effective for generalized anxiety disorder and may be prescribed by physicians off-label.

How do you know if Trintellix is working?

Most patients taking Trintellix may start to feel the effects of the medication after two weeks of regular use. It may take four weeks before noticeable improvements in mood, energy level, and sleep pattern can be observed.

 

 

Resources

 

https://us.trintellix.com/

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-167367/trintellix-oral/details

https://www.rxlist.com/trintellix-drug.htm#indications

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2018/204447s017lbl.pdf

Brand Name:

Trintellix

Scientific Name:

Vortioxetine

Other Names:

Brintellix, Brintellix/Fonksera, Fonksera

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg, 15mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Trintellix (Vortioxetine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Trintellix (Vortioxetine).