Dostinex (Cabergoline) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dostinex 0.5mg 8 $69.00 Add To Cart
Dostinex 0.5mg 16 $130.00 Add To Cart
Dostinex
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $69.00
Dostinex
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 16
Price: $130.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Cabergoline Cabergoline

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cabergoline 1mg 20 $125.00 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.5mg 8 $33.00 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.5mg 24 $67.00 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.25mg 8 $31.00 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.25mg 16 $45.00 Add To Cart
Cabergoline
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 20
Price: $125.00
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $33.00
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $67.00
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.25mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $31.00
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.25mg
Quantity: 16
Price: $45.00

Description

Dostinex Uses

Dostinex, with the generic name cabergoline, is an oral medication indicated to treat hyperprolactinemic disorders that are either idiopathic or pituitary adenomas. With high levels of prolactin, some women may produce unwanted breast milk, miss periods, or have trouble getting pregnant. While on men, it may cause enlarged breasts and decreased sexual ability and/or desire.

This is available in Dostinex 0.5 mg, 0.25 mg and 1 mg tablet forms.

Dostinex Mechanism of Action

This dopamine receptor agonist works by directly inhibiting the secretion of prolactin by pituitary lactotrophs. It has a high affinity to D2 receptors but has a low affinity to D1, alpha1, and alpha2 adrenergic, and serotonin receptors.

How to use

Read the medicine information sheet that comes with this product first. Do not take this prescription medication if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and instructions printed in the guide. In case you need more medical advice or have inquiries on how to use this medication, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take the tablet orally. Doctors usually prescribe this twice a week or as directed and can be taken with or without food. Swallow the oral medication and drink a glass of water thereafter.

Remember to use this drug regularly and exactly as prescribed. Make a dosing regimen to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your dosage as it is based on your prolactin levels, overall medical condition, and response to treatment. Also, you should not stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

Dostinex Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Lightheadedness
  • Drowsiness
  • Tiredness
  • Vomiting
  • Dry mouth
  • Stomach upset
  • Constipation
  • Gas

In most cases, the side effects brought about by this drug are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen over time, you should hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. Moreover, you should report severe side effects, such as:

  • Persistent cough
  • Vision changes
  • Breast pain
  • Painful menses
  • Mental or mood changes
  • Strong urges
  • Chest pain
  • Changes in urine output
  • Signs of heart failure (shortness of breath, swelling of extremities, unusual tiredness, sudden weight gain)

This is not a complete or full list of the side effects of Dostinex.

Precautions when using Dostinex

Before you start to take this medication, you must fully disclose your entire medical history to your physician, including any history of heart valve disease, hypertension or high blood pressure, liver disease, pulmonary fibrosis, pericardial fibrosis, or retroperitoneal fibrosis. Some conditions may impact how your body will respond to the treatment. Additionally, you should discuss all the supplements, prescription drugs, and nonprescription drugs you are taking due to possible drug interactions.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while taking this medication. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to cabergoline, ergotamine, other ergot medications, or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of severe hypersensitivity are skin rashes, swelling of the face and neck, itchiness (hives), severe dizziness, and breathing difficulty. Once you notice these reactions, stop the medication and seek emergency medical help.

This medication may cause dizziness and drowsiness. It could be triggered or worsened by alcohol. Do not drink alcohol or limit your alcohol intake while taking this drug. You should also practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, including driving and using machinery.

Pregnant and breast-feeding moms must use this medication only when clearly needed. You should talk to your doctor about the potential dangers and advantages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dostinex and cabergoline the same?

Yes, cabergoline is the generic name of this medication.

How long does Dostinex take to work?

This drug may work within three hours after it has been administered.

Can Dostinex delay periods?

Yes, this medication may cause irregular periods.

Does Dostinex cause acne?

Acne is not a usual adverse effect of this drug.

How much is the Dostinex price?

You can check the prices of this prescription drug from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Dostinex

Scientific Name:

Cabergoline

Other Names:

Cabgolin, Cabergoline, Dostinex

Strength(s):

0.25mg, 1mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

8, 20, 16, 24

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Dostinex (Cabergoline). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Dostinex (Cabergoline).