Clomid (Clomiphene) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clomid 50mg 10 $71.10 Add To Cart
Clomid 50mg 20 $121.00 Add To Cart
Clomid
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 10
Price: $71.10
Clomid
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 20
Price: $121.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Clomiphene Clomiphene

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clomiphene 25mg 100 $51.00 Add To Cart
Clomiphene 50mg 100 $60.00 Add To Cart
Clomiphene 100mg 50 $175.00 Add To Cart
Clomiphene
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $51.00
Clomiphene
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $60.00
Clomiphene
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $175.00

Description

Clomid uses

Clomid generic name Clomiphene Citrate is also the active ingredient that is used to treat infertility in women who cannot ovulate.

What does Clomid do?

Clomiphene is a selective estrogen receptor modulator, meaning that it tricks the body into thinking it’s not making enough estrogen and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH). This triggers the pineal gland to produce more estrogen. The influx of estrogen facilitates proper growth and maturation for ovular eggs, a process known as ovulation.

This medication is indicated for the treatment of primary pituitary failure and ovarian failure in adult women.

Clomid for Men

Clomid can also be used for men off-label to treat infertility. Clomiphene stimulates testosterone production by making a hormone called luteinizing hormone (LH). LH and FSH are important hormones for the release of testosterone, a process known as spermatogenesis.

However, Clomid side effects in men can include breast tenderness, prostate cancer, and loss of testosterone count. For this reason, the dosage may be different for men. Talk to your doctor about taking Clomid to treat male infertility.

Side Effects of Clomid

In some cases, a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) can develop. OSHH is a rare but dangerous condition in which the ovaries become inflamed, causing swelling and leaking in the ovaries. Watch for any signs of OSHH and seek medical help right away if you have reason to believe you have OSHH.

  • Nausea
  • Bloating
  • Stomach pain
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Rapid weight gain
  • Urinary retention
  • Shortness of breath
  • Increased heart rate

If you notice any vision changes, including but not limited to blurry vision, seeing spots or flashes of light, or seeing halos around light sources, you should contact your doctor if these effects do not go away in a few days. Due to the visual effects, this medication may have, it’s a good idea to avoid driving while taking this medication initially until you are sure of how Clomiphene affects you.

It’s not generally common to experience serious side effects from taking this medication. You should report any side effects to your doctor if they are severely bothersome, painful, or if they do not go away.

Mild side effects from this prescription drug can include:

  • Flushing
  • Breast tenderness or pain
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Bloating
  • Breakthrough bleeding

Dosage

Clomiphene is available in the following strengths:

  • 25 mg
  • 50 mg
  • 110 mg

Follow all instructions and guidelines your doctor gives you with your prescription. In most cases, your doctor will tell you to take this medication for five days in a row at the start of your menstrual cycle. It is most common to take one Clomid 50 mg tablet, however, the dosage may vary depending on your response to the drug.

About five to ten days after taking this prescription drug, ovulation should begin, and it’s during this period that pregnancy may be possible. Clomid is intended to bolster the reproductive system in females by increasing fertility during menstruation and assisting with ovulation. For this reason, the timing of intercourse is important. Your doctor will be able to assist you by providing routine check-ups watching for signs that ovulation has begun.

If pregnancy is unsuccessful, then another Clomid treatment may be necessary for the next menstrual cycle. The reasons this drug may not have worked can be manifold, but after a few cycles without pregnancy, it may be deemed that this drug does not work for you and should not be used anymore.

Storage

Keep at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Clomid

Scientific Name:

Clomiphene

Other Names:

Fertomid, Siphene, Clomid

Strength(s):

50mg, 25mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 50, 20, 10

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Clomid (Clomiphene). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Clomid (Clomiphene).