Ditropan (Oxybutynin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ditropan 5mg 84 $40.00 Add To Cart
Ditropan
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $40.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Oxybutynin Oxybutynin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Oxybutynin 5mg 100 $65.00 Add To Cart
Oxybutynin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.00

What is Ditropan?

Ditropan (generic name: oxybutynin chloride) is an oral medication indicated to relieve symptoms of bladder instability associated with voiding (overactive bladder) among patients with uninhibited neurogenic or reflex neurogenic bladder. It includes urinary frequency, urgency, urinary leakage, urge incontinence, and painful urination or dysuria.

This antispasmodic generally works by relaxing the smooth muscle of the bladder. It inhibits the muscarinic action of acetylcholine on smooth muscle but has no blocking effects on skeletal neuromuscular junctions and autonomic ganglia.

This is available in Ditropan 5 mg tablet form.

How to use Ditropan

To initiate, read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this prescription medication. Do not take this type of drug without fully understanding the drug information and instructions written in the guide. In case you need more medical advice or have further queries about this drug, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take the tablet orally. This is usually prescribed twice or thrice daily or as directed by your doctor. You may take it with or without a meal. Swallow the medication and drink a glass of water after that.

Remember to take this oral drug regularly and exactly as prescribed. You should also make a dosing schedule with equal intervals for best results. Do not alter your Ditropan dosage as it is based on your medical condition and response to therapy. In addition, you should not stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

Ditropan Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Drowsiness
  • Dry mouth
  • Dry eyes
  • Blurred vision
  • Upset stomach or stomach pain
  • Vomiting
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Unusual taste in the mouth
  • Dry or flushed skin

In most cases, the side effects caused by this oral medication are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions get worse or persist, you should stop taking this medication for a while and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. Further, you should report severe side effects, including:

  • Decreased sexual activity
  • Fast or pounding heartbeat
  • Difficulty urinating
  • Swelling of the extremities
  • Vision problems
  • Seizures
  • Stomach or intestinal blockage
  • Signs of kidney infection (fever, burning or painful urination, lower back pain)

This is not a complete or full list of the side effects of Ditropan.

Precautions when using Ditropan

Before using this medication, you should fully disclose your medical history to your doctor, including any history of bladder disease, heart disease, myasthenia gravis, high blood pressure, stomach or intestinal disease, enlarged prostate gland, liver disease, kidney disease, dementia, coronary artery disease, hyperthyroidism, and Parkinson’s disease. Some conditions may directly impact how your body will respond to the treatment. Moreover, you should also discuss the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking because of the possible drug interactions with this antispasmodic.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while taking this prescription drug. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to oxybutynin or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity are hives or itchiness, swelling of the face, skin rashes, breathing trouble, and severe dizziness. If this occurs, you should discontinue this medication and call for emergency medical help.

Among the adverse effects of this medication are blurred vision, dizziness, and drowsiness. These could be worsened by alcohol intake. Limit consumption of alcohol while taking this drug. You should also practice safety precautions when doing activities that require alertness, such as driving and using machinery.

This medication could increase the risk of heatstroke because it can also decrease sweating. Do not exercise heavily or do strenuous activities in hot weather. You should also stay outdoors and dress lightly if the weather is warm.

Pregnant or breastfeeding moms should take this drug only if clearly needed. This is because it is still unknown if this medication can cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ditropan an anticholinergic?

This medication is classified as an antispasmodic/anticholinergic agent.

Can Ditropan be prescribed to children?

It is safe to prescribe this drug to children 5 years of age and above.

How long does it take for Ditropan to take effect?

It takes around three to four hours for this medication to start working.

Does Ditropan make you sleepy?

Yes, this medication may cause drowsiness.

How much does Ditropan cost?

You may check the prices of this oral drug from this page.

Brand Name:

Ditropan

Scientific Name:

Oxybutynin

Other Names:

Ditropan, Oxybutynin

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Ditropan (Oxybutynin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Ditropan (Oxybutynin).


Similar Products