Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Detrol LA 2mg 30 $99.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 2mg 90 $242.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 28 $52.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 84 $138.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $99.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $242.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $52.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $138.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Tolterodine LA Tolterodine LA

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tolterodine LA 2mg 90 $66.00 Add To Cart
Tolterodine La 4mg 28 $28.00 Add To Cart
Tolterodine La 4mg 84 $63.00 Add To Cart
Tolterodine LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $66.00
Tolterodine La
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $28.00
Tolterodine La
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $63.00

Description

Usage

This medication is used to treat symptoms resulting from an overactive bladder. Detrol LA is an extended-release capsule that helps relieve and manage urinary frequency, urinary retention, and urge incontinence.

Overactive bladder is a chronic condition in which muscles in the bladder can involuntarily spasm or contract and cause leaking and unwanted urination. It can affect the ability of an individual to control their bladder functions properly, which can be very embarrassing for some. While an overactive bladder can’t be cured with any medication, Detrol LA can reduce the discomfort in symptoms and help regain control of bladder functionality.

Detrol LA Generic

The active ingredient or generic name Tolterodine tartrate is a competitive muscarinic receptor antagonist. Tolterodine works by acting on the muscarinic receptors in the bladder. These receptors are responsible for triggering the responses in the body that tighten and constrict the bladder muscles which flush urine from the system. By inhibiting the action of the muscarinic receptors, this medication reduces the frequency and intensity of the symptoms caused by an overactive bladder. This is available in Detrol LA 2mg and 4 mg capsules.

Contraindications

You should not take this medication if you have a known hypersensitivity to tolterodine or any ingredient involved in the formulation of this medication, then you should not take this medication. Allergic reactions are serious, and you should call an ambulance if you notice signs of skin rashes and swelling, especially in the throat or mouth.

This medicine works by relaxing the bladder muscles. Urinary retention and Gastric retention can be caused or made worse by taking this medication. If you have or are at risk for liver disease, gastric retention, or urinary retention; you should talk to your doctor before using this medication to see if it’s right for you.

Detrol LA is known to have effects on vision in some cases. If you have or are at risk of developing narrow-angle glaucoma, then this medication may not be for you.

This medication may be harmful to unborn children and interfere with fetal development. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, there may be certain risks involved with taking Detrol LA. Talk to your doctor to help you determine if the benefits of this drug outweigh the risks.

Detrol LA Side Effects

  • Dry mouth
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Dyspepsia
  • Dizziness
  • Fatigue
  • Sinusitis
  • Abnormal vision
  • Dysuria (stinging or burning sensation in the urethra)
  • Headache
  • Constipation

In rare cases, side effects for this medication can have dangerous implications that require medical attention. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects as soon as possible if you have any of the following symptoms:

  • Chest pain
  • Irregular heart rhythm
  • Confusion
  • Hallucinations
  • Difficulty urinating
  • Painful urination

Detrol LA Dosage

The initial recommended dose of Detrol LA is one 4 mg capsule taken daily. Detrol LA uses extended-release capsules that dissolve and release the active ingredient over time. Capsules should be swallowed whole with water, and they can be taken with or without food.

The dosage may be different for you depending on tolerability and your response to the drug. Ensure to communicate with your doctor about how your body is reacting to treatment, and report any side effects or concerns you may have. Do not take more than 4 mg of Detrol LA in a given 24-hour period.

Storage

Store this medication at room temperature (15°C-25°C) away from heat and light. Do not use capsules that are leaking or damaged. Dispose of any broken or expired tablets at your local pharmacy.

Detrol LA should be kept out of the reach of minors.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Detrol LA

Scientific Name:

Tolterodine LA, Tolterodine La

Other Names:

Detrol LA, Detrusitol SR, Terol LA

Strength(s):

2mg, 4mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, ER Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA).