Diflucan (Fluconazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Diflucan 50mg 28 $189.00 Add To Cart
Diflucan 150mg 4 $55.00 Add To Cart
Diflucan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $189.00
Diflucan
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 4
Price: $55.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Fluconazole Fluconazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluconazole 50mg 40 $36.25 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 100mg 50 $227.00 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 150mg 15 $79.00 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 200mg 20 $48.00 Add To Cart
Fluconazole
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 40
Price: $36.25
Fluconazole
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $227.00
Fluconazole
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 15
Price: $79.00
Fluconazole
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 20
Price: $48.00

Description

What is Diflucan Used For? 

This medication is an oral antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections. Diflucan works on fungal infections throughout the body, including in the mouth, throat, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, bladder, and genitals. Some people can become more vulnerable to fungal infections if they have suffered from cancer. 

Fluconazole is the main active ingredient and is also used as the Diflucan generic name. 

Warnings and Precautions 

Talk to your doctor if you take any other prescription medications. Unwanted drug interactions can result from the concomitant use of this medication with cisapride, erythromycin, pimozide, and quinidine, and many more medications. Always tell your doctor about all medications you are currently or have recently stopped using before taking any prescriptions.  

If your medical history involves disease of the kidneys, liver, or heart; tell your doctor before using this medication. 

The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely gone. Always continue taking the medication until all the capsules you were prescribed for have been used up. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of causing an anti-fungal infection. Fluconazole is not intended to properly treat viral infections such as the common cold or flu. 

Do not take Diflucan if you have a hypersensitivity to any other antifungal drug, including ketoconazole, itraconazole, miconazole, posaconazole, or voriconazole. 

How Does Diflucan Work? 

This medication is an antifungal medication that works by preventing infectious funguses from growing. It does this by preventing the synthesis of ergosterol in fungal cells, a vital enzyme used to build cell membranes in fungi. 

Diflucan Side Effects 

The most common side effects include: 

  • Nausea 
  • Headache 
  • Stomach pain 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Dizziness 
  • Indigestion 

Call your doctor if any of these side effects persist or are severely bothersome.  

While it’s uncommon, this medication can cause side effects for some people that require medical attention. Talk to your doctor if you encounter any of the following: 

  • Irregular heartbeats 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Extreme dizziness 
  • Seizures 
  • Skin rashes 
  • Dark urine 
  • Jaundice 
  • Loss of appetite 

You may also experience effects not listed here. Report any novel side effects to your doctor.  

Diflucan Dosage 

Take this medicine precisely as your doctor has instructed. Follow all label recommendations and read any medication guidelines or instructions that may be sent to you. This medication is available in the following strengths: 50 mg, 100 mg, 150 mg, and 200 mg. 

It’s most common to take one 150 mg daily to treat simple infections. That being said, your dose will depend on the infection you are treating. Vaginal infections are commonly treated with only one pill. For other infections, your treatment might begin with a double dose. Always follow your doctor’s instructions carefully when taking antifungal medications. 

Diflucan can be taken with or without meals. 

How Long Does Diflucan Take to Work? 

This medication is a fast-acting medication that only takes half a day to resolve the symptoms of fungal infections. You may notice changes to your symptoms in as little as four hours, with complete eradication of symptoms after 16 hours.  

If the nature of your infection is more complicated, then it may take longer.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Diflucan

Scientific Name:

Fluconazole

Other Names:

Fluconazole, Diflucan, Forcan, Flucan

Strength(s):

100mg, 50mg, 150mg, 200mg

Quantities Available:

50, 28, 40, 15, 4, 20

Formulation:

Tablet, Hard Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Diflucan (Fluconazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Diflucan (Fluconazole).