DDAVP (Desmopressin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
DDAVP 0.1mg 90 $131.00 Add To Cart
DDAVP 0.2mg 90 $255.00 Add To Cart
DDAVP
Dosage: 0.1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $131.00
DDAVP
Dosage: 0.2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $255.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Desmopressin Desmopressin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Desmopressin 0.1mg 100 $90.00 Add To Cart
Desmopressin 0.2mg 100 $130.00 Add To Cart
Desmopressin
Dosage: 0.1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $90.00
Desmopressin
Dosage: 0.2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $130.00

Description

What is DDAVP?

DDAVP, with the generic name desmopressin acetate, is an oral medication used as antidiuretic replacement therapy among patients with central diabetes insipidus. It is also used among pediatric patients to manage primary nocturnal enuresis and to evaluate the capacity of the kidney to concentrate urine, also known as the Renal Concentration Capacity Test.

This is available in DDAVP 0.2 mg and 0.1 mg tablet forms.

DDAVP Mechanism of Action

This antidiuretic hormone or antihemorrhagic agent works by stimulating vasopressin 2 (V2) receptors. Then, water reabsorption in the kidney will increase. Hence, reducing the production of urine. This medication can also improve platelet function by increasing the release of vWF or von Willebrand factor and factor VIII from the endothelium.

How to use DDAVP

To initiate, you should read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this prescription drug if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and precautions in the guide provided. If you need some medical advice regarding your condition or have inquiries about this medication, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. Doctors usually prescribe this drug twice or thrice daily for diabetes insipidus and once-daily bedwetting. Children taking this medication should limit their fluid intake one hour before and 8 hours after taking this drug post-dinner. Patients should not also drink too much water while taking this medication.

Remember to take this prescription medication exactly as directed. Make a dosing schedule to get reminded of your dose. Do alter your DDAVP dose because it is based on your medical condition and response to therapy. Also, do not stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

DDAVP Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Stomach upset or abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Facial flushing

In most cases, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and will resolve on their own. However, if the adverse reactions get worse or do not get better, you should hold this drug and consult your doctor or any health care professional. In addition, you should report severe side effects, such as:

  • Severe drowsiness
  • Loss of appetite
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Severe headache
  • Muscle spasm
  • Sudden weight gain
  • Slow or shallow breathing
  • Loss of consciousness
  • Seizures
  • Mental or mood changes

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of DDAVP.

Precautions

Before you start to take this oral medication, you should fully disclose your medical history to your physician, especially any history of fluid or mineral imbalance, hypertension or high blood pressure, cystic fibrosis, heart failure or any heart problems, kidney disease, hyponatremia, and bleeding or clotting problems. Certain diseases or disorders may affect how your body will respond to the treatment. Moreover, you should discuss the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking because of possible drug interactions.

You should always watch out for an allergic reaction while on this medication. Never take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to desmopressin or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity response include itching or hives, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, severe dizziness, and breathing trouble. If this happens, you should stop taking this oral medication and immediately alert your local medical emergency line.

Contact your healthcare provider if you begin to develop any condition that may lead to water or mineral imbalance. This includes vomiting, diarrhea, fever, and infection. Some of these conditions may warrant adjustments in your desmopressin dosage.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must only take this oral medication if clearly needed. This is because it is still unknown if this medication could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants.

Frequently Asked Question

Is DDAVP a diuretic?

This medication has an antidiuretic effect.

Are there other forms of this medication?

This medication is available in oral form and nasal spray.

Does DDAVP work with bedwetting?

Yes, this oral drug is effective for bedwetting.

Can this medication be prescribed for bleeding?

Physicians prescribe DDAVP for bleeding.

How much does oral DDAVP cost?

You may see the price of this medication from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

DDAVP

Scientific Name:

Desmopressin

Other Names:

Minirin, Desmopressin Acetate

Strength(s):

0.1mg, 0.2mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about DDAVP (Desmopressin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about DDAVP (Desmopressin).


Similar Products