Buy Daypro

Daypro

Formulation : Tablet
Dosage : 600mg
Quantity : 100
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Daypro For?

Daypro is an anti-arthritis medication used to manage osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis and treat their symptoms.

How does Daypro Work?

Daypro uses the active ingredient oxaprozin, which is a drug classified as a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs). NSAIDs prevent the body’s inflammation response from triggering, which is why it’s common for the treatment of inflammation and pain reduction.

The anti-inflammatory component of NSAIDs is why this medication is an effective treatment for arthritis to reduce joint pain.

Warnings and Precautions

This medication has many drug interactions. Talk to your doctor if you are using any other medications, especially antidepressants, any other NSAIDs, corticosteroids, beta-blockers, and blood thinners. Always tell your doctor about all medications you are using before taking a new prescription from them.

Always tell your full medical history to your doctor before using this medication, especially if you have had heart surgery, heart conditions, liver or kidney disease, bleeding disorders, or gastrointestinal (stomach) conditions. If you are allergic to oxaprozin or any similar medication, do not take this medication.

If you are about to enter into surgery involving the heart, talk to your doctor before using this medication. It may be necessary for you to stop taking this medication before surgery.

Daypro Dosage

Because of the risk of heart or stomach problems, your doctor will prescribe you the lowest possible dose for the shortest possible time in order to minimize the risk of side effects. Monitor your health closely, and communicate with your doctor to help find the best dosage that works for you.

Daypro medication is available in the following dose:

  • Daypro 600 mg tablets

Take once a day or as indicated by your doctor. It is best to take Daypro in the morning after breakfast. If your doctor tells you to take two doses, take the second one at night with a meal. It’s most common to begin your treatment with Daypro 600 mg taken once per day.

Never take more of this medication than your doctor prescribed and do not take it for longer than needed. The long-term over-use of this medication can cause serious harm.

Important: Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking this medication. After you take your daily dose, remain sitting upright or standing for 30 minutes.

Daypro Side Effects

You should check with your doctor routinely if you use this medication for longer than seven days. Using this medication for a long period of time, especially at high doses, can cause serious side effects with painful and uncomfortable symptoms.

Check with your doctor immediately if you experience the following:

  • Bloody stools
  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing
  • Chills, fever, or flu-like symptoms
  • Muscle aches
  • Vision changes

Stop taking this drug and contact your local health authorities immediately if you encounter:

  • Loss of hearing
  • Problems or difficulty urinating
  • Edema (swelling) of the lower extremities
  • Persistent vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea
  • Fatigue
  • Headaches
  • Mood changes/depression
  • Confusion
  • Lightheadedness

Symptoms of an allergic reaction include; rashes, hives, swelling of the face or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. Do not use this medication if you are allergic to NSAIDs.

It’s common to experience:

  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Vomiting
  • Flatulence
  • Dry mouth

Storage

Store at room temperature or between 15-25°C.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Daypro

Scientific Name:

Oxaprozin

Other Names:

Duraprox

Strength(s):

600mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Daypro (Oxaprozin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Daypro (Oxaprozin).