Actigall (Ursodiol) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actigall 250mg 100 $73.00 Add To Cart
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $73.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ursodiol Ursodiol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ursodiol 250mg 100 $127.00 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 300mg 100 $72.00 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 500mg 90 $109.00 Add To Cart
Ursodiol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $127.00
Ursodiol
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $72.00
Ursodiol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $109.00

Description

What is Actigall?

Actigall, with the generic name ursodiol, is an oral medication indicated to dissolve radiolucent, noncalcified gallbladder stones that are less than 20mm in diameter. It is also used to prevent gallstone formation in obese patients who are experiencing rapid weight loss.

This gallstone dissolution agent gets concentrated in the bile and lowers biliary cholesterol through hepatic synthesis suppression and cholesterol secretion. This reduced cholesterol saturation allows the moderate solubilization of cholesterol from gallbladder stones which eventually results in dissolution. This is available in Actigall 300 mg.

How to use Actigall

Read the medicine information booklet that comes with this product first. Do not take this capsule if you have not thoroughly understood the drug information in the guide provided. If you have further queries on Actigall or need medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this capsule orally. You must take Actigall with a meal or immediately after eating. Swallow the capsule and drink a glass of water thereafter. Do not split or chew this oral drug. In addition, do not eat foods that are high in calories or cholesterol and do not take antacids as these may lessen the effectiveness of the drug.

Remember to take this oral capsule regularly and with a dosing schedule for best results. Do not increase your Actigall dose or take Actigall more frequently than prescribed because it will not improve your condition but would rather increase the risk of adverse effects.

Actigall Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

For the most part, the side effects caused by this gallstone dissolution agent are mild and will go away in a few days. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you must call your doctor or any healthcare provider. You also have to report severe side effects, such as:

  • Severe fatigue
  • Increased urination
  • Swollen ankles and feet
  • Easy bruising
  • Bleeding
  • Signs of an infection (fever, persistent sore throat, chills)

This is not a full or complete list of Actigall side effects.

Precautions when using Actigall

Before taking this medication, you must disclose your entire medical history with your doctor. This includes any history of gallbladder or bile duct problems, liver disease, or bleeding disorders. Some diseases or disorders may impact how your system will respond to this medication. You also have to talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking because they may have drug interactions with this oral medication.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to ursodiol, bile acids, or any inactive ingredients that each capsule may contain. You also have to discontinue taking this medicine and seek emergency attention once you experience signs of severe hypersensitivities, such as swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, skin rashes, hives, and breathing trouble.

Limit or avoid alcoholic beverages for they may worsen or trigger dizziness which is a side effect of this medication. Also, you have to practice safety precautions when driving, using machinery, or doing any activities that require alertness.

It is still unknown whether this gallstone dissolution agent can cause harm to pregnant and breastfeeding moms. Use this kind of treatment only if clearly necessary.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this medication effective in dissolving gallstones?

Yes, this is an effective and safe litholytic agent. Many experts recommend Actigall for gallstones.

How long will it take for this medication to dissolve my gallstone?

It could take a couple of months up to two years for your gallstones to be completely dissolved.

Does this medication cause hair loss?

Some patients report hair loss while on this treatment.

When is the best time to take this medication?

You may take this drug together with any meal or depending on the recommendation of your doctor.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check for Actigall price from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actigall

Scientific Name:

Ursodiol

Other Names:

Ursodiol, Ursofalk, Ursodil SR, Ursetor

Strength(s):

250mg, 500mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule, Sustained Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Actigall (Ursodiol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Actigall (Ursodiol).