Zoloft (Sertraline) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Zoloft

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Zoloft25mg100$155.00Add To Cart
Zoloft50mg84$28.95Add To Cart
Zoloft100mg90$61.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Sertraline Sertraline

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Sertraline25mg100$29.00Add To Cart
Sertraline50mg100$33.00Add To Cart
Sertraline100mg28$48.00Add To Cart
Sertraline100mg84$106.00Add To Cart

Description

About ZoloftSertraline zoloft

Sold under the brand name Zoloft, Sertraline is a generic anti-depressant which belongs to a class of drugs known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). It is a prescribed medicine used for the treatment of mental disorders including Major Depressive Disorder (MDD), Social Anxiety Disorder (SAD), Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), panic attacks, and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD). It is also used to treat Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD).

How Zoloft Helps Reduce Symptoms

Zoloft is formulated to help with the symptoms of several psychological conditions, as mentioned above. It helps you overcome frequent mood swings, panic attacks, unwanted or unhappy thoughts, anxiety, and phobias. Sertraline balances the natural chemical substance in the brain called serotonin to improve mood, sleep patterns, appetite, and outlook on life. It also reduces symptoms of OCD.

How to Use Zoloft

Zoloft is used in the form of tablets as per the prescribed dosage. Typically, a single tablet is taken once a day with food. The tablet needs to be swallowed whole without chewing or crushing it.

The medicine is also available in liquid form. The dosage of liquid Zoloft should be measured with a dropper and mixed with half a cup of water, orange juice, or lemonade. Drink it with or without food. Avoid preparing the mixture in advance or mixing with any other drink.

If used for the treatment of a premenstrual condition, the doctor may instruct you to start taking one tablet per day for a month or 2 weeks before your period. The dosage may be increased gradually.

Follow the doctor’s advice religiously and read the patient information leaflet when purchasing Sertraline from a pharmacy.

Things to Know Before Zoloft Intake

The doctor can be expected to ask whether the patient is allergic to Sertraline. Zoloft is not prescribed if the patient is already taking pimozide or disulfiram (Antabuse). The patient must inform the doctor about any history of cardiovascular diseases, liver or kidney diseases, seizures or strokes, bipolar disorder, low blood sodium levels, or bleeding complications.

Similarly, the doctor must be comprehensively briefed about any and every medication, stimulants, or herbal products that you might be taking to treat additional mental or physical illnesses. Since Zoloft is a prescription-based medicine, it must be taken as per the doctor’s instructions. Refrain from Zoloft intake for 2 weeks after and 2 weeks prior to the intake of MAO inhibitors as doing so can lead to a lethal drug reaction.

Pregnant or lactating mothers must consult doctor’s advice before starting or stopping the use of Zoloft as intake of SSRI antidepressants can lead to health risks in fetus and health conditions in nursing infants. Even though Zoloft is FDA-approved to treat obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) in children and adolescents aged 6-17 years, a doctor’s advice is necessary.

Sertraline, when started or modified in dose, can lead to mood swings and suicidal thoughts, especially in younger patients. Hence, the health care provider must assess the progress regularly and the caregivers must be informed about the usage of Zoloft. Stopping the use of this drug suddenly can worsen some conditions.

FAQs about Zoloft

How much time does Zoloft take to help with the symptoms?

The duration for Zoloft to start working may differ from person to person. Taking the medicine regularly as per the doctor’s directions would produce the best results.

How should Zoloft be stored?

The bottle of Zoloft must be closed tightly and stored at a temperature range of 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Which activities should I quit when using Zoloft?

Avoid driving, operating heavy equipment, and drinking alcohol.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zoloft

Scientific Name:

Sertraline

Other Names:

Sertraline, Zoloft, Daxid, Lustral

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Zoloft (Sertraline). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Zoloft (Sertraline).