Wellbutrin XL (Bupropion XL) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Wellbutrin XL

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Wellbutrin XL150mg60$42.00Add To Cart
Wellbutrin XL150mg90$59.00Add To Cart
Wellbutrin XL300mg30$39.00Add To Cart
Wellbutrin XL300mg90$124.50Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Bupropion XL Bupropion XL

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Bupropion XL150mg90$48.00Add To Cart
Bupropion XL300mg90$70.00Add To Cart

Description

How Wellbutrin Works

Wellbutrin works by slowing down reuptake of neurotransmitters such as serotonin, dopamine, and norepinephrine that are released in the brain a process that recycles ones that have already been released.  The action allows the release of more neurotransmitters to other nerves. The anti-depressant is unique in that it targets dopamine an effect that is not shared by other similar SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors).

The medication is also known for reducing smoking urges because of its ability to reduce dopamine levels. The action prevents the withdrawal that smokers may experience when they are trying to quit this habit. Nicotine works by stimulating the pleasure pathways of the brain but Wellbutrin counteracts this effect thus preventing recovering smokers from regressing.

About Depression

Depression is a serious mood disorder that is characterized by persistent feelings of sadness or ennui. Also known as clinical depression or major depressive disorder, this mental health condition affects not only how an individual feels but also their behaviour leading which can lead to several physical and mental health concerns. People who suffer from this affliction may have trouble leading normal lives and may have suicidal thoughts as well.

People who suffer from depression usually have multiple episodes and each is accompanied by certain symptoms. Besides persistent feelings of sadness and hopelessness, this can also include insomnia, oversleeping, angry outbursts, irritability, persistent frustration, lack of energy, weepiness, anxiety, agitation, slow thinking, restlessness, difficulty making decisions, weak recollection weight gain, unexplained physical ailments such as back pain, headaches etc.

Some forms of depression may manifest with unique symptoms. For example, persistent depressive disorder can only last for two years, postpartum depression or the ‘baby blues’ can emerge in women during their pregnancy or soon after delivering, psychotic depression can occur in an individual who has severe depression along with a form of psychosis and seasonal affective disorder occurs during certain seasons but particularly in winter when there is less natural sunlight.

What to Know Before Taking Wellbutrin

Wellbutrin may not be suitable for individuals who suffer from eating disorders, seizures or who are suffering from withdrawal after they stop taking alcohol, barbiturate or benzodiazepine. Pregnant or breastfeeding women can also be at risk if they take this medication.

The medication is typically used as the first line of defence against depression when it comes to treating severe disorders of the condition. Before prescribing it, your doctor will examine your current health to determine if it is suitable for you. In case you have a history of health issues, such as liver and kidney disease, you may be recommended a smaller dosage.

The medication should not be taken twice in a row if a dose is missed or you may overdose and suffer from serious health concerns.

FAQs about Wellbutrin

How fast does Wellbutrin Work?

Like most antidepressants, Wellbutrin takes hold in 3 to 7 days and can take 4 to 6 weeks to take full effect.

Does Wellbutrin affect hormones?

Wellbutrin increased norepinephrine, dopamine, paroxetine, fluvoxamine which can treat depression and anxiety.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Wellbutrin XL

Scientific Name:

Bupropion XL, Bupropion

Other Names:

Bupropion XL, Wellbutrin XL

Strength(s):

150mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 60

Formulation:

Tablet, Extended Release Tablet, ER Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Wellbutrin XL (Bupropion XL). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Wellbutrin XL (Bupropion XL).