Spiriva (Tiotropium bromide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Tiotropium bromide Tiotropium bromide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Rotacaps
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Tiotropium bromide18mcg100$49.00Add To Cart

Description

How Does Spiriva Work?

Spiriva inhalers contain tiotropium bromide, an active ingredient, which is a type of medication called anticholinergic bronchodilator or antimuscarinic. The active ingredient works in your lungs where it prevents receptors known as muscarinic receptors found on the muscle that surrounds your airways. This enables the muscle around your airways to relax and open, allowing you to breathe easily. Regular use of these inhalers will keep your airways open if used regularly.

Treatment with Spiriva

Spiriva is used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or COPD and severe asthma in adults and children aged 6 and older.

Recommended Dosage of Spiriva

Patients need to use Spiriva inhalers each day to prevent their airways from closing and causing breathing difficulties. Since the medication works over 24 hours, you should take your dose regularly at the same time every day. If you are using the tablet form of the medication, take one tablet one time each day. If you are using its inhaler form, use two puffs one time each day.

If you are using the tablet form, place the tablet in the inhaler. The tablet has the powder form of this medication. Pierce the tablet using the inhaler and then breathe in the powder of the dose. You should not swallow the tablets.

If you are using the inhaler form, it will come with a cartridge. Insert the cartridge into the inhaler and then take your dose.

FAQs about Spiriva

Here is a list of common questions asked by people about Spiriva:

What if You Forget to Take Your Dose of Spiriva?

If you forget to take your regular dose of Spiriva, take it as soon as you remember it. Do not take it if it is almost time for your next dose, but resume your normal routine the following day. If an entire day has passed and then you remember your dose, skip the missed dose. You should not take more than one puffs of the medication to make up for the forgotten dose.

Who Needs Additional Monitoring on Spiriva?

You will require extra monitoring while using the medication if you are unable to pass urine easily, have increased pressure in your eye or glaucoma, or have suffered a heart attack in the last 6 months or have been admitted into the hospital because you suffered from heart failure in the last year.

Who Should Not Take Spiriva?

People who are allergic to any of the ingredients in the medication or have cystic fibrosis should not take the medication.

What is the Difference between Maintenance and Rescue Treatments?

Rescue inhalers treat sudden symptoms, whereas maintenance inhalers, such as Spiriva, help people manage the symptoms of their medical condition.

How to Properly Store Spiriva?

You should store the medication at a room temperature of 77 degrees Fahrenheit. If you are traveling with it, the acceptable temperature for the medication ranges from 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 86 degrees Fahrenheit. You should not expose the inhaler to high temperatures or moisture. Do not keep the medication in the bathroom and keep it out of reach of children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Spiriva

Scientific Name:

Tiotropium bromide

Other Names:

Tiova Rotacap

Strength(s):

18mcg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Rotacaps

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Spiriva (Tiotropium bromide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Spiriva (Tiotropium bromide).